Belle de Jour

E223573

Belle de Jour is a 1967 French drama film directed by Luis Buñuel, renowned for its surreal exploration of a bourgeois housewife who secretly works as a high-class prostitute.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Belle de Jour canonical 5
Belle de jour (novel) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (54)

Predicate Object
instanceOf French film ⓘ
drama film ⓘ
erotic drama film ⓘ
film ⓘ
awardReceived Golden Lion ⓘ
Pasinetti Award for Best Film ⓘ
basedOn Belle de Jour self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Belle de jour (novel)
basedOnAuthor Joseph Kessel ⓘ
character Henri Husson NERFINISHED ⓘ
Madame Anaïs ⓘ
Marcel ⓘ
Pierre Serizy ⓘ
Séverine Serizy ⓘ
cinematographyBy Sacha Vierny ⓘ
countryOfOrigin France ⓘ
countryOfRelease France ⓘ
director Luis Buñuel ⓘ
distributedBy Allied Artists Pictures ⓘ
Valoria Films ⓘ
editedBy Louisette Hautecoeur ⓘ
festivalScreening Venice Film Festival ⓘ
filmRuntimeMinutes 100 ⓘ
genre drama ⓘ
erotic film ⓘ
psychological drama ⓘ
surrealist film ⓘ
hasColorProcess color ⓘ
hasNarrativeDevice ambiguous ending ⓘ
dream sequences ⓘ
languageOfWork French ⓘ
musicBy Luis Enríquez Bacalov ⓘ
notableFor surreal exploration of a bourgeois housewife leading a secret life as a high-class prostitute ⓘ
originalLanguage French ⓘ
producer Raymond Hakim ⓘ
Robert Hakim ⓘ
productionCompany Robert et Raymond Hakim ⓘ
publicationTypeOfSource novel ⓘ
publicationYearOfSource 1928 ⓘ
releaseDate 1967-05-24 ⓘ
releaseYear 1967 ⓘ
screenwriter Jean-Claude Carrière ⓘ
Luis Buñuel ⓘ
setInPeriod 1960s ⓘ
setting Paris ⓘ
starring Catherine Deneuve ⓘ
Geneviève Page ⓘ
Jean Sorel ⓘ
Michel Piccoli ⓘ
Pierre Clémenti ⓘ
theme bourgeois marriage ⓘ
fantasy and reality ⓘ
masochism ⓘ
repressed sexuality ⓘ
yearOfAward 1967 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Luis Buñuel → notableWork → Belle de Jour ⓘ
Joseph Kessel → notableWork → Belle de Jour ⓘ
Joseph Kessel → workAdaptedIntoFilm → Belle de Jour ⓘ
Belle de Jour → basedOn → Belle de Jour self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Belle de jour (novel)
Catherine Deneuve → notableWork → Belle de Jour ⓘ
French cinema → notableFilm → Belle de Jour ⓘ