Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon

E21847

Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon was a French noblewoman and influential confidante who became the morganatic second wife of King Louis XIV and a powerful figure at his court.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf French Roman Catholic
French noblewoman
courtier
educator
marquise
morganatic spouse
royal consort
alsoKnownAs Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
surface form: Madame de Maintenon
associatedWith Madame de Montespan
illegitimate children of Louis XIV
birthDate 1635-11-27
birthPlace Niort, Kingdom of France
burialPlace Saint-Cyr-l’École, Kingdom of France
surface form: Saint-Cyr-l’École
convertedFrom Protestant background
countryOfCitizenship Kingdom of France
court Versailles
surface form: Court of Louis XIV at Versailles
deathCause natural causes
deathDate 1719-04-15
deathPlace Saint-Cyr-l’École, Kingdom of France
era Ancien Régime
reign of Louis XIV
father Constant d’Aubigné
founded Maison royale de Saint-Louis
school for girls of impoverished nobility at Saint-Cyr
fullName Françoise d’Aubigné
gender female
influenced education of noble girls in France
piety and moral tone of Louis XIV’s later reign
knownForTrait political discretion
religious devotion
language French
marriageTypeWithLouisXIV morganatic marriage
monarchServed Louis XIV of France
mother Jeanne de Cardilhac
nobleFamily d’Aubigny
surface form: d’Aubigné family
nobleRank marquise
notableFor being the morganatic second wife of Louis XIV of France
founding the Maison royale de Saint-Louis at Saint-Cyr
influence over Louis XIV’s court and religious policy
position governess to the illegitimate children of Louis XIV and Madame de Montespan
religion Roman Catholicism
residence Saint-Cyr-l’École, Kingdom of France
surface form: Saint-Cyr-l’École

Versailles
socialBackground impoverished nobility
spouse Louis XIV of France
Paul Scarron
title Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon self-linksurface differs
surface form: Marquise de Maintenon

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (26)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Louis XIV of France spouse Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon alsoKnownAs Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon title Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Marquise de Maintenon
Louis Dieudonné spouse Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
Pierre Mignard patron Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Saint-Cyr-l’École, Kingdom of France linkedInstitutionFounder Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Constant d’Aubigné notableRelative Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
Françoise d’Aubigné alsoKnownAs Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Françoise d’Aubigné alsoKnownAs Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Marquise de Maintenon
Françoise d’Aubigné title Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Marquise de Maintenon
Niort, Kingdom of France laterKnownAs Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
subject surface form: Françoise d’Aubigné
this entity surface form: Marquise de Maintenon
Louis the Great spouse Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
Maison royale de Saint-Louis foundedBy Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Maison royale de Saint-Louis associatedWith Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Maison royale de Saint-Louis notableTeacher Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Maison royale de Saint-Louis supervisedBy Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Maria Adelaide of Savoy notableRelative Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Château de Maintenon notableResident Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Château de Maintenon ownedBy Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Maintenon namedAfter Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Louis-Auguste associatedWith Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
subject surface form: Louis-Auguste de Bourbon, Duke of Maine
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Théodore Agrippa d’Aubigné notableRelative Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Théodore Agrippa d’Aubigné granddaughter Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Portrait of Madame de Maintenon depicts Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
Portrait of Madame de Maintenon depicts Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Madame de Maintenon
Portrait of Madame de Maintenon subjectTitle Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon
this entity surface form: Marquise de Maintenon