Anakin Skywalker

E216463

Anakin Skywalker is a central figure in the Star Wars saga, a gifted Jedi Knight whose tragic fall to the dark side transforms him into the Sith Lord Darth Vader.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (58)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Force-sensitive being ⓘ
Jedi Knight ⓘ
Sith Lord ⓘ
Star Wars character ⓘ
fictional character ⓘ
human male ⓘ
affiliation Galactic Empire ⓘ
Galactic Republic ⓘ
Jedi Order ⓘ
Sith ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Darth Vader ⓘ
The Chosen One ⓘ
appearsIn Star Wars Rebels ⓘ
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace ⓘ
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones ⓘ
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith ⓘ
Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope ⓘ
The Empire Strikes Back ⓘ
surface form: Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back

Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi ⓘ
Star Wars: The Clone Wars ⓘ
surface form: Star Wars: The Clone Wars (TV series)

Star Wars: The Clone Wars ⓘ
surface form: Star Wars: The Clone Wars (film)
apprenticeOf Emperor Palpatine ⓘ
surface form: Darth Sidious

Obi-Wan Kenobi ⓘ
causeOfTurn fear of losing Padmé Amidala ⓘ
child Princess Leia ⓘ
surface form: Leia Organa

Luke Skywalker ⓘ
createdBy George Lucas ⓘ
deathCause injuries sustained while saving Luke Skywalker ⓘ
diesIn Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi ⓘ
duelsWith Duel on Mustafar ⓘ
surface form: Obi-Wan Kenobi on Mustafar
father none (conceived by the Force) ⓘ
ForceGhostAppearance Endor celebration in Return of the Jedi ⓘ
fullName Anakin Skywalker self-link ⓘ
grandchild Kylo Ren ⓘ
surface form: Ben Solo
homeworld Tatooine ⓘ
injury severely burned on Mustafar ⓘ
JediRank Jedi Knight ⓘ
kills Count Dooku ⓘ
lightsaberColor blue ⓘ
red ⓘ
mentor Obi-Wan Kenobi ⓘ
Qui-Gon Jinn ⓘ
mother Shmi Skywalker ⓘ
participatesIn Battle of Geonosis ⓘ
Star Wars: The Clone Wars ⓘ
surface form: Clone Wars
portrayedBy David Prowse ⓘ
Hayden Christensen ⓘ
Jake Lloyd ⓘ
Sebastian Shaw ⓘ
redeemedBy Luke Skywalker ⓘ
requires cybernetic life-support armor as Darth Vader ⓘ
role Chosen One of Jedi prophecy ⓘ
Clone Wars general ⓘ
SithTitle Darth Vader ⓘ
spouse Padmé Amidala ⓘ
turnsTo dark side of the Force ⓘ
voicedBy James Earl Jones ⓘ
Matt Lanter ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (42)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Finn → usesLightsaberOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Emperor Palpatine → corrupts → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Count Dooku → enemyOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Count Dooku → killedBy → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Mace Windu → allyOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Qui-Gon Jinn in Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace → discovers → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
subject surface form: Qui-Gon Jinn
Qui-Gon Jinn in Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace → advocatesTrainingOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
subject surface form: Qui-Gon Jinn
Ahsoka → featuresCharacter → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Luke Skywalker → father → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Darth Vader → realName → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Star Wars prequel trilogy → mainCharacter → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Kylo Ren → grandfather → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Jedi Order → notableMember → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Princess Leia → biologicalFather → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Obi-Wan Kenobi → mentorOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Tatooine → homeworldOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
C-3PO → creatorInUniverse → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
C-3PO → manufacturerInUniverse → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
this entity surface form: Anakin Skywalker (assembled from spare parts)
Padmé Amidala → spouse → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
R2-D2 → loyalTo → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Hayden Christensen → characterPortrayed → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Qui-Gon Jinn → discovererOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Galactic Republic → keyFigure → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Anakin Skywalker → fullName → Anakin Skywalker self-link ⓘ
Rise of the Galactic Empire → hasKeyFigure → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Jake Lloyd → portrayed → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Weazel → appearsAlongside → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Cad Bane → enemy → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Mos Espa → residents → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Lego Star Wars → featuresCharacter → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Finn in Star Wars sequel trilogy → usesLightsaberOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
subject surface form: Finn
FN-2187 → usesLightsaberOf → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
this entity surface form: Anakin Skywalker / Luke Skywalker
Disney Infinity → allowsPlayableCharacter → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Matt Lanter → playedCharacter → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Galactic Basic Standard → spokenByCharacter → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ
Sebastian Shaw → portrayed → Anakin Skywalker ⓘ