Julie Vellay

E216448

Julie Vellay was the wife and lifelong companion of French Impressionist painter Camille Pissarro, with whom she had a large family and shared years of financial and personal hardship.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Julie Vellay canonical 4

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf human
spouse of a notable person
associatedArtisticCircle circle of Impressionist painters
associatedLocation Montmartre
surface form: Montmartre, Paris

rural Normandy region
associatedWith Impressionism
surface form: French Impressionism

French art of the 19th century
countryOfCitizenship France
ethnicGroup French people
experienced financial hardship
personal hardship
family Pissarro family
genreOfAssociatedPerson Impressionist painting
hadChildWith Camille Pissarro
knownFor enduring financial hardship with Camille Pissarro
lifelong companionship with Camille Pissarro
managing a large household
languageSpoken French
lifePartner Camille Pissarro
livedDuring 19th century
early 20th century
maritalStatus married
marriageType long-term marriage
marriedTo Camille Pissarro
movementAssociatedWith Impressionism
name Julie Vellay self-link
notableFor being the wife of Camille Pissarro
supporting Camille Pissarro throughout his career
numberOfChildren 7
occupation housewife
partner Camille Pissarro
relationshipDurationWith lifelong relationship with Camille Pissarro
religion secular or non-practicing (inferred, not well documented)
residence Eragny-sur-Epte
France
Paris
Pontoise
roleInHousehold household manager
primary caregiver
socialRole artist’s spouse
mother of a large family
spouse Camille Pissarro
Julie Vellay self-linksurface differs
supported Camille Pissarro
supportedCareerOf Camille Pissarro

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Julie Vellay
Description of subject: Julie Vellay was the wife and lifelong companion of French Impressionist painter Camille Pissarro, with whom she had a large family and shared years of financial and personal hardship.

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Camille Pissarro spouse Julie Vellay
Julie Vellay name Julie Vellay self-link
Julie Vellay spouse Julie Vellay self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Camille Pissarro
Lucien Pissarro mother Julie Vellay