Sarah Siddons

E215869

Sarah Siddons was a celebrated 18th-century British tragedienne renowned for her powerful stage performances, particularly in Shakespearean roles such as Lady Macbeth.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf 18th-century actor
British person
actor
stage actor
tragedian
activeYearsEnd 1812
activeYearsStart 1770
birthName Sarah Kemble
burialPlace Paddington Green Churchyard
causeOfDeath dropsy
child Henry Siddons
Sarah Siddons self-linksurface differs
surface form: Maria Siddons
countryOfCitizenship Kingdom of Great Britain
dateOfBirth 1755-07-05
dateOfDeath 1831-06-08
describedBySource Encyclopaedia Britannica
Dictionary of National Biography
surface form: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
employer Covent Garden Theatre
Theatre Royal Drury Lane
familyName Kemble
Kemble
surface form: Siddons
genre tragedy
givenName Sarah
hasPortrait Portrait of Mrs. Siddons
surface form: Sarah Siddons as the Tragic Muse by Joshua Reynolds
influenced 19th-century acting style
knownFor portrayal of Lady Macbeth at Drury Lane
powerful stage presence
memberOf Kemble family–Gage family
surface form: Kemble family
name Sarah Siddons self-link
notableRole Isabella in Measure for Measure
Lady Macbeth
Queen Katharine in Henry VIII
notableWork performances in Shakespearean tragedy
portrayal of Lady Macbeth
occupation actor
tragedian
placeOfBirth Brecon
Breconshire
Wales
placeOfDeath England
London, England
surface form: London

United Kingdom
religion Anglicanism (broadly)
surface form: Anglicanism
sibling Charles Kemble
Frances Kemble
John Philip Kemble
Charles Kemble
surface form: Stephen Kemble
spouse William Siddons

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Sarah Siddons
Description of subject: Sarah Siddons was a celebrated 18th-century British tragedienne renowned for her powerful stage performances, particularly in Shakespearean roles such as Lady Macbeth.

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Drury Lane Theatre notablePerformer Sarah Siddons
Joshua Reynolds notableWork Sarah Siddons
this entity surface form: Sarah Siddons as the Tragic Muse
Sarah Siddons name Sarah Siddons self-link
Sarah Siddons child Sarah Siddons self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Maria Siddons
Lady Macbeth portrayedBy Sarah Siddons