Michael Cacoyannis

E214859

Michael Cacoyannis was a renowned Cypriot-Greek film director, producer, and screenwriter best known internationally for directing the classic film "Zorba the Greek."

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Michael Cacoyannis canonical 8
Michael Yannis Cacoyannis 1

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf film director
film producer
human
screenwriter
stage director
adaptedWorkOf Euripides
awardReceived Academy Award nomination
Cannes Film Festival award
basedIn Athens
London, England
surface form: London
birthName Michael Cacoyannis self-linksurface differs
surface form: Michael Yannis Cacoyannis

Mihalis Kakogiannis
causeOfDeath natural causes
citizenship Cyprus
Greece
countryOfBirth Cyprus
countryOfDeath Greece
dateOfBirth 1922-06-11
dateOfDeath 2011-07-25
directed A Girl in Black
Electra
Iphigenia in Tauris
surface form: Iphigenia

Stella
The Day the Fish Came Out
Trojan Women (Euripides)
surface form: The Trojan Women

Zorba the Greek
educatedAt London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art
ethnicGroup Greek Cypriots
surface form: Greek Cypriot
gender male
genre art film
drama film
knownFor adapting Greek classical tragedies to film
directing Zorba the Greek
languageOfWorkOrName English
Greek
name Michael Cacoyannis self-link
nationality Cypriots
surface form: Cypriot

Greek
notableWork Electra
Iphigenia in Tauris
surface form: Iphigenia

Stella
Trojan Women (Euripides)
surface form: The Trojan Women

Zorba the Greek
occupation film director
film producer
screenwriter
stage director
placeOfBirth Limassol
placeOfDeath Athens
workedOn adaptations of ancient Greek tragedies

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Irene Papas workedWith Michael Cacoyannis
Zorba the Greek director Michael Cacoyannis
Zorba the Greek screenwriter Michael Cacoyannis
Zorba the Greek producer Michael Cacoyannis
Zorba the Greek editedBy Michael Cacoyannis
Michael Cacoyannis name Michael Cacoyannis self-link
Michael Cacoyannis birthName Michael Cacoyannis self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Michael Yannis Cacoyannis
Walter Lassally collaboratedWith Michael Cacoyannis