Three Represents

E203487

Three Represents is a guiding political theory of the Chinese Communist Party, introduced by Jiang Zemin, that redefined the Party’s role to represent advanced productive forces, advanced culture, and the fundamental interests of the majority.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Three Represents canonical 26
Theory of Three Represents 3
三个代表 1

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Chinese Communist Party ideology
guiding political theory
ideological theory
appliesTo Chinese Communist Party
Chinese Communist Party
surface form: Communist Party of China
associatedLeader Jiang Zemin
ChineseName Three Represents self-linksurface differs
surface form: 三个代表
ChinesePinyin Sān gè dàibiǎo
component representation of advanced culture
representation of advanced productive forces
representation of the fundamental interests of the majority
constitutionalStatus guiding ideology of the Communist Party of China
part of the state guiding ideology of the People’s Republic of China
coreIdea Chinese Communist Party
surface form: the Communist Party of China must always represent the development trend of China’s advanced productive forces

the Communist Party of China must always represent the fundamental interests of the overwhelming majority of the Chinese people
the Communist Party of China must always represent the orientation of China’s advanced culture
country China
field Chinese politics
Marxist theory
political theory
firstFormulated February 2000
firstFormulatedBy Jiang Zemin
firstFormulatedIn Guangdong Province
surface form: Guangdong
goal align the Party with cultural development
align the Party with economic modernization
align the Party with social transformation
maintain the CCP’s ruling status
ideologicalFunction adaptation of Marxism to contemporary China
guidance for party building
guidance for state governance
modernization of party ideology
ideologicalLineage development of Marxism–Leninism in China
predecessor to Scientific Outlook on Development
successor to Deng Xiaoping Theory
incorporatedInto Constitution of the Communist Party of China
Constitution of the People's Republic of China
surface form: Constitution of the People’s Republic of China
influencedPolicy CCP membership policy toward private businesspeople
party-building strategy in reform era China
introducedBy Jiang Zemin
languageOfName Chinese
politicalPosition expanded the social base of the Chinese Communist Party
justified inclusion of private entrepreneurs in the Chinese Communist Party
redefined the role of the Chinese Communist Party
proposedBy Jiang Zemin
targetGroup Chinese intellectuals
Chinese peasantry
Chinese working class
new social strata including private entrepreneurs
timePeriod early 2000s
late 1990s

Referenced by (30)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Deng Xiaoping Theory followedBy Three Represents
Jiang Zemin notableWork Three Represents
Jiang Zemin promoted Three Represents
CCP ideology Three Represents
subject surface form: Chinese Communist Party
CPC ideology Three Represents
Constitution of the People's Republic of China definesLeadingIdeology Three Represents
this entity surface form: Theory of Three Represents
Chinese Communist Party members ideology Three Represents
Three Represents ChineseName Three Represents self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: 三个代表
Constitution of the Communist Party of China guidingIdeologyIncludes Three Represents
this entity surface form: Theory of Three Represents
CCP National Congress ideologyContext Three Represents
Gongqingtuan governingIdeology Three Represents
CCYL usesIdeologicalSystem Three Represents
subject surface form: Communist Youth League of China
People's Republic of China government stateIdeology Three Represents
subject surface form: Government of the People's Republic of China
CPC Shanxi Provincial Committee ideology Three Represents
Party Leadership Group of the Supreme People's Court of China governingIdeology Three Represents
this entity surface form: Theory of Three Represents