Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

E200448

Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty is a protected upland landscape in northern England known for its scenic dales, moorland, reservoirs, and traditional rural villages.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Statements (63)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
protected area
adjacentTo Harrogate
Yorkshire Dales
surface form: Yorkshire Dales National Park
contains Angram Reservoir
Brimham Rocks
Broadleaved woodland
Conifer plantations
Dacre
Glasshouses
Gouthwaite Reservoir
Greenhow
Guise Cliff
Heather moorland
How Stean Gorge
Lofthouse
Lower Washburn Valley
Middlesmoor
Moorland habitats
Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty self-linksurface differs
surface form: Nidderdale

Pateley Bridge
Ramsgill
River Nidd
Scar House Reservoir
Summerbridge
Thruscross Reservoir
Traditional hay meadows
Upland farmland
Upper Washburn Valley
Valley pastures
country United Kingdom
designatedBy UK government
designation Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
designationPurpose landscape conservation
protection of natural beauty
quiet enjoyment of the countryside
recreation
governingBody Harrogate Borough Council
Nidderdale AONB Joint Advisory Committee
hasConservationDesignation Sites of Special Scientific Interest
Special Protection Areas (nearby moorlands)
hasEcosystemType blanket bog
riparian habitats
semi-natural woodland
upland heath
hasLandUse forestry
grouse shooting
livestock farming
sheep grazing
tourism
knownFor geological features
grouse moors
reservoir landscapes
scenic dales
traditional rural villages
upland moorland
walking and hiking
locatedIn England
North Yorkshire
locatedInRegion Yorkshire Dales
surface form: Yorkshire Dales fringe
locatedInTimeZone Europe/London
partOf Pennine fringe
primaryLanguage English

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

North Yorkshire contains Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
Yorkshire Dales contains Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
this entity surface form: Nidderdale
River Rye flowsThrough Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty contains Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Nidderdale
Studley Royal Park locatedInProtectedArea Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
Coverdale connectedTo Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
this entity surface form: Nidderdale