Texas longhorn cattle

E195264

Texas longhorn cattle are a historic American breed of beef cattle known for their characteristic exceptionally long, curved horns and their role in 19th-century cattle drives.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Texas Longhorn 2
Texas longhorn cattle canonical 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Bos taurus
beef cattle breed
cattle breed
adaptation ability to thrive on sparse forage
disease resistance
heat tolerance
associatedWith cattle trails such as the Chisholm Trail
cowboy culture
bodyType hardy build
medium frame
breedAssociation International Texas Longhorn Association
Texas Longhorn Breeders Association of America
coatColor highly variable
solid
speckled
spotted
commonName Texas longhorn cattle self-linksurface differs
surface form: Texas Longhorn
conservationProgram U.S. government preservation herd established in early 20th century
conservationStatus recovered through conservation efforts
countryOfOrigin United States of America
surface form: United States
developedFrom Criollo cattle
Spanish cattle
historicalRole 19th-century cattle drives
open-range ranching in the American West
hornSpanRange over 7 feet tip to tip in steers and bulls
up to about 7 feet tip to tip in cows
lifespanCharacteristic long productive lifespan
managementAdvantage good for extensive grazing systems
low maintenance requirements
meatCharacteristic lean beef
lower fat content than some other beef breeds
nativeTo southwestern United States
surface form: Southwestern United States
notableFor curved horns
exceptionally long horns
originatedIn Texas
populationStatus once nearly extinct
reproductiveTrait calving ease
high fertility
symbolOf Old West
surface form: American Old West

Texas heritage
taxonRank breed
temperament generally docile
usedAs riding steers
rodeo stock
tourist attractions
university mascots
usedFor beef production
ranching

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Pioneer Plaza depicts Texas longhorn cattle
subject surface form: Cattle Drive (sculpture group)
Bevo breed Texas longhorn cattle
this entity surface form: Texas Longhorn
Texas longhorn cattle commonName Texas longhorn cattle self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Texas Longhorn cattle
this entity surface form: Texas Longhorn
Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge fauna Texas longhorn cattle