Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS

E192876

Raspbian, now known as Raspberry Pi OS, is a Debian-based operating system optimized for the Raspberry Pi single-board computers, providing a lightweight, user-friendly environment for education, programming, and general computing.

All labels observed (7)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Linux distribution
Linux distribution
operating system
architecture arm64
armhf
basedOn Debian
Debian
bootMethod USB mass storage
microSD card
canBeInstalledUsing Raspberry Pi Imager
defaultUserInterface PIXEL desktop environment
defaultWindowManager Openbox
developer Raspberry Pi Foundation
Raspberry Pi Foundation
distributesAs disk image
formerlyKnownAs Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS self-linksurface differs
surface form: Raspbian
hasEdition Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS self-linksurface differs
surface form: Raspberry Pi OS Lite

Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS self-linksurface differs
surface form: Raspberry Pi OS with desktop

Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS self-linksurface differs
surface form: Raspberry Pi OS with desktop and recommended software
includesSoftware Chromium web browser
LibreOffice
Python
Scratch programming language
surface form: Scratch
kernelType monolithic Linux kernel
license proprietary components
various free and open-source licenses
maintainsCompatibilityWith Debian
surface form: Debian repositories
optimizedFor Raspberry Pi
Raspberry Pi
packageManager APT
sourceModel open source
supports Bluetooth
GPIO access libraries
SSH remote access
VNC remote desktop
Wi‑Fi networking
camera module
hardware-accelerated 3D graphics
hardware-accelerated video decoding
supportsPlatform ARMv6
ARMv7-A architecture
surface form: ARMv7

ARMv8-A
surface form: ARMv8
targetAudience education
hobbyists
makers
targetHardware single-board computer
targetUse general computing
programming
updateMechanism Debian package repositories

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Debian isUpstreamFor Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS
Lazarus IDE supportsPlatform Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspberry Pi OS
Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS formerlyKnownAs Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspbian
Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS hasEdition Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspberry Pi OS with desktop
Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS hasEdition Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspberry Pi OS Lite
Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS hasEdition Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspberry Pi OS with desktop and recommended software
LXDE includedInDistribution Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspbian (earlier versions)
Raspberry Pi supportsOperatingSystem Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspberry Pi OS
Raspberry Pi hasOfficialOS Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspberry Pi OS
Raspberry Pi previousOfficialOSName Raspbian / Raspberry Pi OS
this entity surface form: Raspbian