Mary Izard

E190084

Mary Izard was a member of the prominent Izard family of South Carolina and the wife of American Founding Father and Continental Congress delegate Arthur Middleton.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Mary Izard canonical 6
Margaret Izard 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (30)

Predicate Object
instanceOf family ⓘ
human ⓘ
human ⓘ
basedIn South Carolina ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
United States of America ⓘ
familyName Izard ⓘ
givenName Mary ⓘ
memberOf Izard family ⓘ
prominent South Carolina planter families ⓘ
name Mary Izard self-link ⓘ
notableMember Mary Izard self-linksurface differs ⓘ
Ralph Izard ⓘ
notableRelative Izard family ⓘ
surface form: Izard family of South Carolina

Ralph Izard ⓘ
notableWork service in the Continental Congress ⓘ
occupation planter ⓘ
politician ⓘ
positionHeld delegate to the Continental Congress ⓘ
residence Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America ⓘ
surface form: Charleston, South Carolina

South Carolina ⓘ
South Carolina ⓘ
signatoryTo American Declaration of Independence ⓘ
surface form: United States Declaration of Independence
socialClass planter elite ⓘ
planter elite ⓘ
spouse Arthur Middleton (1681–1737) ⓘ
surface form: Arthur Middleton

Mary Izard self-linksurface differs ⓘ
timePeriod 18th century ⓘ
American Revolutionary era ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Arthur Middleton (signer of the Declaration of Independence) → spouse → Mary Izard ⓘ
subject surface form: Arthur Middleton
Middleton family → spouse → Mary Izard ⓘ
subject surface form: Arthur Middleton (1742–1787)
Arthur Middleton → spouse → Mary Izard ⓘ
Mary Izard → name → Mary Izard self-link ⓘ
Mary Izard → spouse → Mary Izard self-linksurface differs ⓘ
subject surface form: Arthur Middleton
Mary Izard → notableMember → Mary Izard self-linksurface differs ⓘ
subject surface form: Izard family
Ralph Izard → hasChild → Mary Izard ⓘ
this entity surface form: Margaret Izard