Windows Server Update Services

E186761

Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is a Microsoft server role that lets administrators centrally manage and distribute updates and patches to Windows operating systems and other Microsoft products within an organization.

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Windows Server Update Services canonical 9
Software Update Services 3
WSUS 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (52)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Microsoft server role
software update service
system management software
abbreviation Windows Server Update Services self-linksurface differs
surface form: WSUS
adminInterface Microsoft Management Console snap-in
category patch management software
systems management
componentOf Windows Server Update Services self-linksurface differs
surface form: Windows Server roles
developer Microsoft
feature approval of updates before deployment
automatic approval rules
automatic download of updates
bandwidth optimization for update distribution
computer inventory for update compliance
email notifications for synchronization results
filtering updates by product and classification
integration with Group Policy
multi-language update support
reporting on update status
support for SSL for secure communications
support for disconnected networks via export and import
support for upstream and downstream servers
synchronization with Microsoft Update
targeting updates to specific computer groups
introducedAsRoleIn Windows Server 2008
license proprietary software
operatingSystem Windows Server
platform Windows
surface form: Microsoft Windows
previousName Windows Server Update Services self-linksurface differs
surface form: Software Update Services
protocol HTTP
HTTPS
purpose centralized management of Microsoft updates
distribution of updates and patches
update management for Microsoft products
update management for Windows operating systems
replaced Windows Server Update Services self-linksurface differs
surface form: Software Update Services
requires SQL Server
surface form: Microsoft SQL Server or Windows Internal Database
supports .NET Framework updates
Exchange Server updates
Microsoft Office updates
Microsoft SQL Server updates
System Center updates
Windows Server
surface form: Windows Server operating systems

Windows client operating systems
critical updates
definition updates
driver updates
feature packs
security updates
service packs
uses Windows Update
surface form: Microsoft Update

Windows Update

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (14)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Windows 11 updateMethod Windows Server Update Services
Windows Update client canBeManagedBy Windows Server Update Services
Windows Server Update Services abbreviation Windows Server Update Services self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: WSUS
Windows Server Update Services replaced Windows Server Update Services self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Software Update Services
Windows Server Update Services previousName Windows Server Update Services self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Software Update Services
Windows Server Update Services componentOf Windows Server Update Services self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Windows Server roles
Windows Server 2003 feature Windows Server Update Services
this entity surface form: Software Update Services
System Center Configuration Manager integratesWith Windows Server Update Services
Windows servicing model includesComponent Windows Server Update Services
Configuration Manager integratesWith Windows Server Update Services
Windows Update relatedService Windows Server Update Services
May 2021 Update (21H1) distributionMethod Windows Server Update Services
November 2021 Update (21H2) distributionModel Windows Server Update Services
Windows Server includesComponent Windows Server Update Services