British India Steam Navigation Company

E18522

The British India Steam Navigation Company was a major British shipping line that operated extensive passenger and cargo services across the Indian Ocean, connecting Britain with India, East Africa, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia during the 19th and 20th centuries.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf British company
shipping company
steamship company
connected United Kingdom
surface form: Britain

East Africa
India
Middle East
Southeast Asia
country United Kingdom
fleetType cargo vessels
passenger liners
steamships
foundedAs British India Steam Navigation Company self-linksurface differs
surface form: Calcutta and Burmah Steam Navigation Company
headquartersLocation Calcutta
London, England
surface form: London
historicalContext British Empire maritime trade
colonial-era shipping in the Indian Ocean
industry cargo shipping
maritime transport
passenger shipping
notableFor extensive liner network in the Indian Ocean
linking British Empire territories by sea
operatedDuringCentury 19th century
20th century
operatedInRegion East Africa
India
Indian Ocean
Middle East
Southeast Asia
United Kingdom
operatedRoute Britain–India
East African coast services
Bay of Bengal
surface form: India–Bay of Bengal

East Africa
surface form: India–East Africa

Persian Gulf
surface form: India–Persian Gulf

India–Southeast Asia
Persian Gulf services
coastal services around India
operatedUnderFlag British Red Ensign
surface form: Red Ensign
renamedTo British India Steam Navigation Company self-link
role carrier of mail
carrier of migrants
carrier of troops
major carrier for British imperial trade in the Indian Ocean
serviceType cargo services
passenger services

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: British India Steam Navigation Company
Description of subject: The British India Steam Navigation Company was a major British shipping line that operated extensive passenger and cargo services across the Indian Ocean, connecting Britain with India, East Africa, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia during the 19th and 20th centuries.

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Aden (until 1937, administratively linked) usedBy British India Steam Navigation Company
British India Steam Navigation Company foundedAs British India Steam Navigation Company self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Calcutta and Burmah Steam Navigation Company
British India Steam Navigation Company renamedTo British India Steam Navigation Company self-link
Britain–India notableOperator British India Steam Navigation Company
HMT Dunera operator British India Steam Navigation Company