Alfredo Ceschiatti

E182097

Alfredo Ceschiatti was a Brazilian sculptor renowned for his modernist public sculptures, particularly those integrated into the architectural ensemble of Brasília.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Alfredo Ceschiatti canonical 6

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Brazilian artist
human
sculptor
activeIn 20th century
associatedWith Cathedral of Brasília
surface form: Brasília Cathedral

Palácio da Alvorada
Supreme Federal Court of Brazil
basedIn Brasília
Rio de Janeiro
collaboratedWith Oscar Niemeyer
countryOfBirth Brazil
countryOfCitizenship Brazil
countryOfDeath Brazil
dateOfBirth 1918-08-27
dateOfDeath 1989-09-25
ethnicOrigin Italian descent
fieldOfWork integration of sculpture and architecture
monumental art
sculpture
genre architectural sculpture
public sculpture
religious sculpture
hasWorkLocation Brasília
Rio de Janeiro
influencedBy modernist architecture of Oscar Niemeyer
languageOfWorkOrName Portuguese
movement modernism
name Alfredo Ceschiatti self-link
nationality Brazilian
notableFor integration of sculpture with architecture
modernist public sculptures
sculptural contributions to the creation of Brasília as a modernist capital
notableWork As Gêmeas (The Twins)
Cathedral of Brasília
surface form: Evangelists sculptures at Brasília Cathedral

The Justice (A Justiça) statue
surface form: Justiça (Justice) sculpture

Os Anjos (The Angels)
Reliefs and sculptures for the Palácio da Alvorada
Sculptures for the Supreme Federal Court building in Brasília
occupation sculptor
placeOfBirth Belo Horizonte
placeOfDeath Rio de Janeiro
style modernist sculpture
workedOn UNESCO World Heritage Site Brasília
surface form: architectural ensemble of Brasília

public buildings in Brasília

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Cathedral of Brasília hasSculptureBy Alfredo Ceschiatti
The Justice (A Justiça) statue creator Alfredo Ceschiatti
The Justice (A Justiça) statue sculptor Alfredo Ceschiatti
Alfredo Ceschiatti name Alfredo Ceschiatti self-link