NCAA women’s basketball

E16959

NCAA women’s basketball is the governing body’s collegiate-level women’s basketball competition in the United States, featuring university teams across multiple divisions.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (16)

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf college basketball competition
women’s basketball competition
ballSize size 6 (28.5-inch) basketball
competitionFormat regular season and postseason tournament
competitionLevel collegiate
country United States of America
surface form: United States
courtType indoor hardwood court
eligibilityRequirement student-athlete must be enrolled at member institution
student-athlete must maintain amateur status
student-athlete must meet academic standards
gameLength four 10-minute quarters
genderCategory women
governingBody National Collegiate Athletic Association
governsRulesArea amateurism
eligibility
game rules
recruiting
scholarship limits
governsScholarships athletic scholarships for women’s basketball
hasChampionshipTournament NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament
surface form: NCAA Division I women’s basketball tournament

NCAA Division II women’s basketball tournament
NCAA Division III women’s basketball tournament
hasRankingSystem NCAA Evaluation Tool (NET)
surface form: NCAA Evaluation Tool (NET) for women’s basketball

national polls
includesConferenceTournaments yes
includesDivision NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament
surface form: NCAA Division I women’s basketball

NCAA Division II
surface form: NCAA Division II women’s basketball

NCAA Division III
surface form: NCAA Division III women’s basketball
influencedBy Title IX
surface form: Title IX legislation
mediaCoverage online streaming
print and digital news
radio
television
memberInstitutionsType colleges and universities
notableEvent NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament
surface form: NCAA Women’s Final Four
organizer National Collegiate Athletic Association
surface form: NCAA
overtimePeriodLength 5 minutes
postseasonPeriod March
primaryAgeGroup 18–23-year-old student-athletes
regionCoverage nationwide across the United States
seasonTiming winter sports season
shotClockDuration 30 seconds
sport basketball
teamComposition five players on court per team
threePointLineDistance international-style women’s three-point distance (approx. 22 feet 1.75 inches at arc) in recent seasons
typicalSeasonEndMonth March
typicalSeasonStartMonth November
usesGoverningRules NCAA women’s basketball rules
usesPostseasonSelectionProcess selection committee

Referenced by (57)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Harvard Crimson women’s basketball competition NCAA women’s basketball
Women’s National Basketball Association draftsFrom NCAA women’s basketball
subject surface form: Women's National Basketball Association
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Napheesa Collier participantIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: National Collegiate Athletic Association Division I women’s basketball
California Golden Bears women’s basketball affiliation NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women’s basketball
Kiana Williams leagueParticipatedIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Kim Mulkey coachedAtLevel NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Rocky Top Rowdies levelOfPlaySupported NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Odyssey Sims participatedIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women’s basketball
DiDi Richards participantIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball competitions
Eagles competesIn NCAA women’s basketball
subject surface form: American University Eagles
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
NCAA Division II women’s basketball tournament eligibility NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division II women’s basketball programs
Kodak All-American sportCategory NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Kodak All-American associatedWith NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball programs
UAB Blazers women’s basketball team representsIn NCAA women’s basketball
Ratings Percentage Index usedIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women’s basketball
Yale Bulldogs women’s basketball representsIn NCAA women’s basketball
Owls sport NCAA women’s basketball
subject surface form: Rice Owls
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Rice Owls women's basketball team subdivision NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Drexel Dragons competesIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
WNBA Draft relatedTo NCAA women’s basketball
NCAA Women’s Final Four eligibility NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women’s basketball teams
WAC affiliation NCAA women’s basketball
subject surface form: Western Athletic Conference
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
McCarthey Athletic Center usedFor NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball games
Zia Cooke participantIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women’s basketball
NaLyssa Smith participantIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Lauren Cox participantIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
ESPN women's college basketball analyst coversCompetition NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
AAC Player of the Year associatedWith NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Rebecca Rose Lobo competitionClass NCAA women’s basketball
subject surface form: Rebecca Lobo
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Natalie Achonwa leagueParticipation NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Muffet McGraw leagueCoachedIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women’s basketball
Me'arah O'Neal league NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I (women's basketball, commitment)
Angel Reese mediaFranchise NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Mighty Macs league NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Denise Curry league NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Noelle Quinn participantIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Charisma Osborne competitiveTier NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Charisma Osborne leagueParticipation NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Cheyney State Lady Wolves basketball NCAATournamentLevel NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
WBCA Defensive Player of the Year competitionScope NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Sum It Up focusesOn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball championships
Warlick participantIn NCAA women’s basketball
subject surface form: Holly Warlick
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
American University Eagles women's basketball team competition NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Mery Andrade leaguePlayedIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball
Auburn Tigers women’s basketball competition NCAA women’s basketball
Auburn Tigers women’s basketball representsIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women’s basketball tournaments
Lisa Bluder worksOn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball season
Boston University Terriers women's basketball team representsIn NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA women's basketball
Providence Friars women's basketball team competition NCAA women’s basketball
this entity surface form: NCAA Division I women's basketball