Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin

E158874

Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin is the historic central square of the Kremlin complex, surrounded by its principal cathedrals and churches and long serving as the ceremonial and religious heart of Russia’s ruling power.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf historic site
public square
tourist attraction
adjacentTo Ivan the Great Bell Tower
surface form: Ivan the Great Bell Tower complex

Palace of Facets
Tsar’s private quarters (historical)
architecturalStyle Russian medieval architecture
city Moscow
coordinateLocation 55.7506°N 37.6176°E
country Russia
floorMaterial stone pavement
hasPart Lobnoye Mesto (traditional speaking platform, historically associated)
hasUse ceremonial square
religious center
tourist site
heritageDesignation UNESCO World Heritage Site
inception late 15th century
languageOfName Russian
locatedIn Moscow
Moscow Kremlin
Russia
notableFor ensemble of Kremlin cathedrals
role as religious heart of the Russian state
state and church ceremonies
officialName Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin self-linksurface differs
surface form: Соборная площадь Московского Кремля
openToPublic yes
partOf Moscow Kremlin
surface form: Kremlin and Red Square, Moscow World Heritage Site

Moscow Kremlin
period Grand Duchy of Moscow
surface form: Muscovite Russia
religion Eastern Orthodox Christianity
significantEvent coronations of Russian tsars
enthronements of Russian patriarchs
military parades in the Tsarist era
state ceremonies of the Russian Empire
surroundedBy Annunciation Cathedral
Cathedral of the Archangel
surface form: Archangel Cathedral

Church of the Deposition of the Robe
Church of the Twelve Apostles
Dormition Cathedral
Ivan the Great Bell Tower
Patriarch's Palace
surface form: Patriarch’s Palace
terrainFeature inner courtyard of the Kremlin
usedBy Grand Prince of Moscow
surface form: Grand Princes of Moscow

Russian Orthodox Church
Tsar
surface form: Tsars of Russia
visitorAttraction major tourist destination in Moscow

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin
Description of subject: Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin is the historic central square of the Kremlin complex, surrounded by its principal cathedrals and churches and long serving as the ceremonial and religious heart of Russia’s ruling power.

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Church of the Deposition of the Robe locatedInComplex Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin
Ivan the Great Bell Tower locatedOn Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin
this entity surface form: Cathedral Square, Moscow Kremlin
Patriarch's Palace locatedNear Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin
Archangel Cathedral, Moscow Kremlin locatedOn Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin
this entity surface form: Cathedral Square, Moscow Kremlin
Annunciation Cathedral locatedIn Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin
this entity surface form: Cathedral Square, Moscow Kremlin
Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin officialName Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Соборная площадь Московского Кремля
coronation of Nicholas II of Russia ceremonialCenter Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin
this entity surface form: Cathedral Square, Moscow Kremlin