Fort Denison

E158642

Fort Denison is a historic former penal site and defensive fortification located on a small island in Sydney Harbour, Australia.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Fort Denison canonical 5
Fort Denison – Muddawahnyuh 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fortress ⓘ
historic site ⓘ
tourist attraction ⓘ
architecturalStyle Martello tower design ⓘ
builtFor harbour defence ⓘ
protection against naval attack ⓘ
constructionEndDate 1857 ⓘ
constructionStartDate 1841 ⓘ
country Australia ⓘ
hasAccess boat only ⓘ
hasAlternativeName Fort Denison Island ⓘ
Fort Denison ⓘ
surface form: Fort Denison – Muddawahnyuh
hasFeature cannon ⓘ
signal station ⓘ
time ball ⓘ
hasFormerName Pinchgut Island ⓘ
hasFunction defensive fortification ⓘ
navigation aid ⓘ
penal site ⓘ
tourist destination ⓘ
hasGeographicalFeature rocky islet ⓘ
hasHistoricalPeriod colonial era ⓘ
hasManagementAuthority New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service ⓘ
surface form: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service
hasStructure Martello tower ⓘ
barracks ⓘ
flagstaff ⓘ
gun battery ⓘ
lighthouse ⓘ
seawall ⓘ
tide gauge ⓘ
hasViewOf Sydney Harbour Bridge ⓘ
Sydney Opera House ⓘ
heritageDesignationDate 1999 ⓘ
heritageStatus State Heritage Register listing (New South Wales) ⓘ
surface form: New South Wales State Heritage Register
locatedIn New South Wales ⓘ
Sydney ⓘ
Sydney Harbour ⓘ
locatedOn island ⓘ
materialUsed sandstone ⓘ
namedAfter William Denison ⓘ
openToPublic yes ⓘ
operatedBy New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service ⓘ
partOf Sydney Harbour National Park ⓘ
region Greater Sydney region ⓘ
surface form: Greater Sydney
usedAs defence fortification in the 19th century ⓘ
navigation and time signal station ⓘ
penal site in the early colonial period ⓘ
tourist and educational site ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Sydney Harbour → hasLandmark → Fort Denison ⓘ
Sydney Harbour → hasIsland → Fort Denison ⓘ
Fort Denison → hasAlternativeName → Fort Denison ⓘ
this entity surface form: Fort Denison – Muddawahnyuh
Circular Quay → hasViewOf → Fort Denison ⓘ
Clark Island → hasViewOf → Fort Denison ⓘ