Huron Township, Michigan

E146227

Huron Township, Michigan is a charter township in Wayne County known for its mix of rural landscapes, residential communities, and proximity to the Detroit metropolitan area.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf charter township
civil township
adjacentTo Ash Township, Michigan
Berlin Township, Michigan
Brownstown Township, Michigan
surface form: Brownstown Charter Township, Michigan

Flat Rock, Michigan
Sumpter Township, Michigan
Van Buren Township, Michigan
areaCode 734
borderedBy Huron River (Michigan)
contains New Boston, Michigan
Waltz, Michigan
Willow, Michigan
country United States of America
surface form: United States
county Wayne County, Michigan
FIPSCode 26-39940
GNISFeatureID 1626510
governingBody Huron Township, Michigan self-linksurface differs
surface form: Huron Charter Township Board of Trustees
governmentType charter township government
hasEconomicCharacteristic commuter community for Metro Detroit
hasFeature mix of rural landscapes and residential communities
hasLandUse residential
rural
hasPark Lower Huron Metropark
Lower Huron Metropark
surface form: Oakwoods Metropark

Willow Metropark
hasSchoolDistrict Huron School District (Michigan)
hasTransportationInfrastructure Huron River Drive
Interstate 275 NERFINISHED
Interstate 94 NERFINISHED
U.S. Route 24 NERFINISHED
hasUnincorporatedCommunity New Boston, Michigan
Waltz, Michigan
Willow, Michigan
locatedIn Wayne County, Michigan
locatedInCountySubdivision Downriver area of Wayne County
locatedInRegion southeastern Michigan
locatedInTimeZone Eastern Time Zone
namedAfter Huron River
near Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport
observesDaylightSavingTime true
partOf Metro Detroit
partOfMetropolitanArea Detroit metropolitan area
postalCode 48111
48164
state Michigan (most of state)
surface form: Michigan
traversedByRiver Huron River
surface form: Huron River (Michigan)

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Wayne County, Michigan contains Huron Township, Michigan
Wayne County, Michigan contains Huron Township, Michigan
this entity surface form: Sumpter Township, Michigan
Downriver Detroit contains Huron Township, Michigan
this entity surface form: Huron Charter Township, Michigan
Huron Township, Michigan governingBody Huron Township, Michigan self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Huron Charter Township Board of Trustees
Van Buren Township, Michigan adjacentTo Huron Township, Michigan
Romulus, Michigan locatedNear Huron Township, Michigan
Brownstown Township, Michigan adjacentTo Huron Township, Michigan
this entity surface form: Huron Charter Township, Michigan