Polo Museale del Lazio

E135890

Polo Museale del Lazio is a regional museum authority in Italy responsible for managing and promoting major cultural and historical sites in the Lazio region.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf cultural institution
government agency
museum authority
country Italy
dissolvedOrAbolished around 2019
follows Soprintendenze statali per i beni storico-artistici del Lazio (in museum management functions)
hasPart Fossanova Abbey
surface form: Abbazia di Fossanova (state-managed areas)

Monte Cassino Abbey
surface form: Abbazia di Montecassino (state-managed areas)

Castello di Santa Severa
Certosa di Trisulti
Palazzo Spada
surface form: Galleria Spada

Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Civitavecchia
Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Formia
Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Palestrina
Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Sperlonga
Tarquinia National Museum
surface form: Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Tarquinia (state-managed areas)

Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Viterbo (state-managed areas)
Parco Archeologico di Vulci
surface form: Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Vulci (state-managed areas)

Museo Boncompagni Ludovisi per le Arti Decorative
Museo Hendrik Christian Andersen
Museo Mario Praz
Museo Nazionale Etrusco di Rocca Albornoz (Viterbo, state-managed areas)
Museo Nazionale Romano
Museo Nazionale degli Strumenti Musicali
Museo Nazionale di Castel Sant’Angelo
Palazzo Venezia
surface form: Museo Nazionale di Palazzo Venezia

Museo Nazionale d’Arte Orientale ‘Giuseppe Tucci’
Palazzo Farnese (Caprarola)
surface form: Palazzo Farnese di Caprarola

Ostia Antica archaeological site
surface form: Parco Archeologico di Ostia Antica (state-managed museum areas before reorganization)

Santuario della Fortuna Primigenia (Palestrina, state-managed areas)
Sanctuary of Hercules Victor (Tivoli)
surface form: Santuario di Ercole Vincitore (Tivoli)

Villa Adriana (Tivoli)
surface form: Villa Adriana (state-managed areas)

Villa di Tiberio (Sperlonga, state-managed areas)
Villa d'Este
surface form: Villa d’Este
inception 2014
jurisdiction Italian state cultural heritage in Lazio
languageOfWorkOrName Italian
locatedIn Lazio
operatesIn Lazio
parentOrganization Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism
surface form: Ministero dei beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo

Italian Ministry of Culture
surface form: Ministero della Cultura
regionServed Lazio
replacedBy Polo Museale del Lazio self-linksurface differs
surface form: Direzione regionale Musei Lazio
responsibleFor conservation of cultural heritage in Lazio
management of state museums in Lazio
promotion of cultural heritage in Lazio
sector cultural heritage management
museum management
promotion of cultural heritage

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Castel Sant'Angelo operator Polo Museale del Lazio
Hadrian's Mausoleum managedBy Polo Museale del Lazio
Polo Museale del Lazio replacedBy Polo Museale del Lazio self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Direzione regionale Musei Lazio
Palazzo Farnese (Caprarola) managedBy Polo Museale del Lazio
this entity surface form: Direzione Regionale Musei Lazio
National Archaeological Museum of Cerveteri operatedBy Polo Museale del Lazio
this entity surface form: Direzione Regionale Musei Lazio