Joanie Cunningham

E133338

Joanie Cunningham is a central teenage character on the classic American sitcom "Happy Days," known as Richie Cunningham’s spirited younger sister who later stars in the spin-off "Joanie Loves Chachi."

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Joanie Cunningham canonical 25
Joanie 2

Statements (41)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fictional character
sitcom character
television character
appearsIn Happy Days
Joanie Loves Chachi
associatedWith Arnold’s Drive-In
surface form: Arnold's Drive-In
characterTrait independent
outgoing
spirited
countryOfOrigin United States of America
surface form: United States
creator Garry Marshall
familyName Cunningham
fictionalUniverse Happy Days
surface form: Happy Days universe
firstAppearance Happy Days
surface form: Happy Days (television series)
fullName Joan Marie Cunningham
genre situation comedy
givenName Joanie Cunningham self-linksurface differs
surface form: Joanie
hasParent Howard Cunningham
Marion Cunningham
hasSibling Chuck Cunningham
Richie Cunningham
languageOfWork English
loveInterest Chachi Arcola
medium television
narrativeRole protagonist in spin-off
supporting character
network ABC
occupation high school student
teacher
portrayedBy Erin Moran
relative Chachi Arcola
Chuck Cunningham
Howard Cunningham
Marion Cunningham
Richie Cunningham
setIn Milwaukee
surface form: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
spinOffFrom Happy Days
spinOffSeries Joanie Loves Chachi
spouse Chachi Arcola
timePeriod 1950s
1960s

Referenced by (27)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Happy Days mainCharacter Joanie Cunningham
Howard Cunningham child Joanie Cunningham
Richie Cunningham – Ron Howard sibling Joanie Cunningham
subject surface form: Richie Cunningham
Howard Cunningham – Tom Bosley child Joanie Cunningham
subject surface form: Howard Cunningham
Marion Cunningham – Marion Ross child Joanie Cunningham
subject surface form: Marion Cunningham
Joanie Cunningham – Erin Moran givenName Joanie Cunningham
subject surface form: Joanie Cunningham
this entity surface form: Joanie
Joanie Cunningham – Erin Moran portrayed Joanie Cunningham
subject surface form: Erin Moran
Joanie Loves Chachi mainCharacter Joanie Cunningham
Cunningham family hasFamilyMember Joanie Cunningham
Cunningham family featuresCharacter Joanie Cunningham
subject surface form: Joanie Loves Chachi
Marion Cunningham child Joanie Cunningham
Marion Cunningham relative Joanie Cunningham
Arthur "Fonzie" Fonzarelli friendOf Joanie Cunningham
subject surface form: Arthur Fonzarelli
Richie Cunningham sibling Joanie Cunningham
Joanie Cunningham givenName Joanie Cunningham self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Joanie
Chuck Cunningham hasRelative Joanie Cunningham
Chuck Cunningham siblingOf Joanie Cunningham
Cunningham Hardware associatedCharacter Joanie Cunningham
Chachi Arcola loveInterestOf Joanie Cunningham
Chachi Arcola relative Joanie Cunningham
Chachi Arcola hasRomanticRelationshipWith Joanie Cunningham
Richard J. Cunningham hasSister Joanie Cunningham
subject surface form: Richie Cunningham
Arnold’s Drive-In frequentedBy Joanie Cunningham
Erin Moran characterRole Joanie Cunningham
Erin Moran playedCharacter Joanie Cunningham
Cunningham family home usedByCharacter Joanie Cunningham