The Pharcyde

E127385

The Pharcyde is an alternative hip hop group from Los Angeles known for their jazzy production, offbeat humor, and introspective lyricism, particularly on their acclaimed 1992 debut album "Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde."

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf American hip hop group
hip hop group
musical group
activeFrom 1990
late 1980s
album Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
Humboldt Beginnings
Labcabincalifornia
Plain Rap
associatedAct The Brand New Heavies
surface form: Brand New Heavies

Hieroglyphics
J Dilla
Souls of Mischief
The Ummah
countryOfOrigin United States of America
surface form: United States
criticalReception The Pharcyde self-linksurface differs
surface form: Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde is widely acclaimed

Labcabincalifornia received positive reviews
debutAlbum Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
describedAs West Coast hip hop group
underground hip hop group
formerMember Fatlip
Slimkid3
genre alternative hip hop
hip hop
jazz rap
hasCharacteristic introspective lyricism
jazzy production
offbeat humor
languageOfWork English
member Bootie Brown
Fatlip
Imani
Slimkid3
notableSong Drop
Passin' Me By
Runnin'
Ya Mama
notableWork Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
Humboldt Beginnings
Labcabincalifornia
Plain Rap
placeOfOrigin California, United States
surface form: California

Los Angeles
South Los Angeles region
surface form: South Central Los Angeles
recordLabel Chapter One
Delicious Vinyl
Edel Records
Fader Label

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Kid Cudi influencedBy The Pharcyde
88-Keys associatedAct The Pharcyde
J Dilla associatedAct The Pharcyde
J Dilla collaboratedWith The Pharcyde
Golden Age of hip hop notableArtist The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde criticalReception The Pharcyde self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde is widely acclaimed
Charles Misodi Njapa associatedAct The Pharcyde
James Yancey associatedAct The Pharcyde
The New Style hasNotableSampledIn The Pharcyde
this entity surface form: Drop by The Pharcyde