Big Bill Haywood

E112651

Big Bill Haywood was a prominent early 20th-century American labor leader and founding member of the Industrial Workers of the World, known for his militant advocacy for workers’ rights and involvement in high-profile labor struggles.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Big Bill Haywood canonical 3
William Dudley Haywood 1

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf American political activist
human
labor leader
revolutionary socialist
trade unionist
advocatedFor abolition of the wage system
industrial unionism over craft unionism
birthName Big Bill Haywood self-linksurface differs
surface form: William Dudley Haywood
burialPlace Kremlin Wall Necropolis
surface form: Kremlin Wall Necropolis (partial ashes)

United States (partial ashes reportedly returned)
convictedOf violating the Espionage Act of 1917
countryOfCitizenship United States of America
dateOfBirth 1869-02-04
dateOfDeath 1928-05-18
ethnicGroup European American
event jumped bail and fled the United States
eyeInjury lost an eye in childhood accident
givenName William
ideology revolutionary industrial unionism
socialism
knownFor advocacy of direct action
opposition to craft unionism
organizing miners and industrial workers
support for the general strike
legalCase trial for the murder of Frank Steunenberg
legalOutcome acquittal in the Steunenberg murder trial
memberOf Industrial Workers of the World
Western Federation of Miners
movement industrial unionism
labor movement
syndicalism
nickname Big Bill
notableFor leadership in the Industrial Workers of the World
militant advocacy for workers’ rights
occupation labor leader
miner
trade union organizer
participatedIn Colorado Labor Wars
Bread and Roses Strike
surface form: Lawrence textile strike of 1912

Paterson silk strike of 1913
placeOfBirth Salt Lake City
surface form: Salt Lake City, Utah Territory, United States
placeOfDeath Moscow
surface form: Moscow, Soviet Union
placeOfExile Russian SFSR
surface form: Soviet Russia
politicalAffiliation Socialist Party of America
positionHeld executive board member of the Western Federation of Miners
founding member of the Industrial Workers of the World
leader of the Industrial Workers of the World
residence Moscow
surface form: Moscow, Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic
sentence 20 years in federal prison under the Espionage Act

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Big Bill Haywood
Description of subject: Big Bill Haywood was a prominent early 20th-century American labor leader and founding member of the Industrial Workers of the World, known for his militant advocacy for workers’ rights and involvement in high-profile labor struggles.

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Clarence Darrow represented Big Bill Haywood
Bread and Roses Strike keyPerson Big Bill Haywood
Big Bill Haywood birthName Big Bill Haywood self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: William Dudley Haywood