Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet

E108151

Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet is a British businessman and the son of former UK Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher, known for his controversial business dealings and public profile.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet canonical 2
2nd Baronet Thatcher 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf baronet ⓘ
businessperson ⓘ
human ⓘ
associatedWith Conservative Party (UK) milieu ⓘ
birthDate 1953-08-15 ⓘ
birthPlace Hammersmith, London, England ⓘ
child Amanda Thatcher ⓘ
Michael Thatcher ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United Kingdom ⓘ
education Harrow School ⓘ
ethnicGroup English ⓘ
familyName Mark Thatcher ⓘ
surface form: Thatcher
father Denis Thatcher ⓘ
givenName Mark ⓘ
hasHonor baronetage of the United Kingdom ⓘ
surface form: Baronetcy of the United Kingdom
honorificPrefix Sir ⓘ
inheritsFrom Thatcher baronetcy ⓘ
languageSpoken English ⓘ
legalIssue 2004 conviction in South Africa related to Equatorial Guinea coup plot ⓘ
mother Margaret Thatcher ⓘ
name Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet self-linksurface differs ⓘ
nobleTitle Baronet ⓘ
notableEvent Dakar Rally ⓘ
surface form: 1982 Paris-Dakar Rally disappearance

2004 Equatorial Guinea coup plot investigation ⓘ
succession to Thatcher baronetcy on death of Denis Thatcher ⓘ
notableFor controversial business dealings ⓘ
high public profile as son of a UK Prime Minister ⓘ
notableRelative Carol Thatcher ⓘ
Denis Thatcher ⓘ
Margaret Thatcher ⓘ
notableWork business activities in the Middle East and Africa ⓘ
occupation businessman ⓘ
parent Denis Thatcher ⓘ
Margaret Thatcher ⓘ
participantIn Dakar Rally ⓘ
surface form: 1982 Paris-Dakar Rally
positionHeld 2nd Thatcher baronet ⓘ
religion Christianity ⓘ
residence Gibraltar ⓘ
Monaco ⓘ
South Africa ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
sibling Carol Thatcher ⓘ
spouse Diane Burgdorf ⓘ
Sarah Jane Russell ⓘ
title 2nd Baronet ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Mark Thatcher → title → Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet ⓘ
Mark Thatcher → positionHeld → Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet ⓘ
this entity surface form: 2nd Baronet Thatcher
Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet → name → Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet self-linksurface differs ⓘ
subject surface form: Mark Thatcher