Cinco de Mayo

E10755

Cinco de Mayo is a Mexican holiday that commemorates the 1862 victory over French forces at the Battle of Puebla and is widely celebrated, especially in the United States, as a festival of Mexican culture and heritage.

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Cinco de Mayo canonical 14
Cinco de Mayo celebrations 4
Cinco de Mayo festival 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Mexican holiday
cultural celebration
holiday
associatedWith Mexican-American culture
commercial promotions
folk dancing
mariachi bands
music
parades
public festivals
traditional Mexican food
calendarSystem Gregorian calendar (Western churches)
surface form: Gregorian calendar
commemorates Battle of Puebla
Mexican victory over French forces
commemorationYear 1862
countryOfOrigin Mexico
culturalFocusInUS Latino identity
Mexican heritage
date May 5
dayOfYear 5 May
follows May 4
frequency annual
historicalEventCountry Mexico
historicalEventLocation Puebla
historicalEventYear 1862
independenceDayOf none
languageOfName Spanish
linkedTo Chicano movement
beer marketing campaigns
literalMeaningOfName Fifth of May
majorCelebrationIn United States of America
surface form: United States
notToBeConfusedWith Mexican Independence Day
observedIn Canada
Mexico
United States of America
surface form: United States

various countries
oftenMisconstruedAs Mexican Independence Day
opponentInBattle Second Empire of France
surface form: Second French Empire
popularizedInUSDuring 20th century
precedes May 6
primaryMexicanObservanceLocation Puebla
surface form: city of Puebla

Puebla
surface form: state of Puebla
significanceInMexico regional holiday
typeOfCelebration celebration of Mexican culture
celebration of Mexican heritage
victoriousSide Mexican forces
workStatusInMexico not a federal public holiday nationwide
public holiday in Puebla

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (20)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Independence Day distinctFrom Cinco de Mayo
subject surface form: Independence Day (Mexico)
Puebla commemoratedBy Cinco de Mayo
Heroica Puebla de Zaragoza hasFestivity Cinco de Mayo
this entity surface form: Cinco de Mayo celebrations
Zaragoza (in honor of Ignacio Zaragoza) commemoratedBy Cinco de Mayo
subject surface form: Ignacio Zaragoza
this entity surface form: Cinco de Mayo celebrations
Battle of Puebla commemoratedBy Cinco de Mayo
Mexican forces associatedWithEvent Cinco de Mayo
Mexican forces commemoratedOn Cinco de Mayo
this entity surface form: Cinco de Mayo celebrations
Olvera Street celebrates Cinco de Mayo
Mexican people nationalHoliday Cinco de Mayo
South Omaha hasCulturalEvent Cinco de Mayo
this entity surface form: Cinco de Mayo festival
Ignacio Zaragoza commemoratedBy Cinco de Mayo
this entity surface form: Cinco de Mayo celebrations
State of Puebla celebratedOn Cinco de Mayo
Puebla de Zaragoza celebrates Cinco de Mayo
City of Puebla associatedWithHoliday Cinco de Mayo
Margarita popularOccasion Cinco de Mayo
El Mercado hasCulturalEvent Cinco de Mayo
this entity surface form: Cinco de Mayo festivities