Siege of Eger (1596)

E103198

The Siege of Eger (1596) was a major Ottoman victory over Habsburg and allied forces during the Long Turkish War, resulting in the capture of the strategically important fortress town of Eger in northern Hungary.

All labels observed (5)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf battle of the Long Turkish War
siege
alsoKnownAs Siege of Eger (1596)
surface form: Second Siege of Eger
attackingForce Ottoman Army
surface form: Ottoman imperial army
belligerentSide Habsburg and allied defenders of Eger
Ottoman side commanded by Sultan Mehmed III
chronology took place shortly before the Battle of Mezőkeresztes (1596)
combatant Austrian Habsburg Monarchy
surface form: Habsburg Monarchy

Ottoman Empire
Kingdom of Hungary
surface form: Royal Hungary

Transylvanian forces allied with the Habsburgs
commander István Dobo de Ruszka (Habsburg side, governor of Eger at the time of the siege)
Sultan Mehmed III
surface form: Mehmed III

Sinan Pasha
conflict Long Turkish War
countryAtTime Kingdom of Hungary
surface form: Kingdom of Hungary under Habsburg rule
defendingForce Habsburg and allied garrison of Eger fortress
era Early Modern period
followedBy continued Ottoman advance in northern and northeastern Hungary
fortressCaptured Castle of Eger
garrisonSide Habsburg and allied troops defending Eger
geopoliticalRegion Central Europe
hasEndDate 1596-10-12
hasStartDate 1596-09-20
hasYear 1596
historicalPeriod late 16th century
involvedWeaponry artillery bombardment of fortress walls
location Eger
Kingdom of Hungary
Northern Hungary
surface form: northern Hungary
opposingForce Siege of Eger (1596) self-linksurface differs
surface form: Habsburg and allied garrison of Eger
outcome Eger incorporated into the Ottoman administrative system
partOf Ottoman–Habsburg wars
partOfCampaign Little War in Hungary
surface form: Ottoman 1596 campaign in Hungary
politicalContext struggle between the Ottoman Empire and the Habsburg Monarchy for control of Hungary
precededBy Siege of Eger (1552)
primaryObjective capture of the fortress of Eger by the Ottoman army
relatedEvent Battle of Mezőkeresztes (1596)
surface form: Battle of Mezőkeresztes

Long Turkish War
surface form: Long Turkish War (1593–1606)
result Ottoman victory
capture of Eger by the Ottoman Empire
significance loss of a key Habsburg stronghold in northern Hungary
major Ottoman success in the Long Turkish War
strategicImportance control of a key fortress on the route between Buda and Upper Hungary
control of a major stronghold in northern Hungary
theatre Hungarian theatre of the Long Turkish War
typeOfEngagement fortress siege

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Long Turkish War notableBattle Siege of Eger (1596)
Long War notableBattle Siege of Eger (1596)
Siege of Eger (1596) opposingForce Siege of Eger (1596) self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Habsburg and allied garrison of Eger
Siege of Eger (1596) alsoKnownAs Siege of Eger (1596)
this entity surface form: Second Siege of Eger
Battle of Mezőkeresztes (1596) campaign Siege of Eger (1596)
this entity surface form: Ottoman campaign of 1596 in Hungary
Battle of Mezőkeresztes (1596) relatedEvent Siege of Eger (1596)
Fifteen Years' War hasBattle Siege of Eger (1596)
this entity surface form: siege of Eger (1596)