Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated)

E101762

Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated) is the numerical equivalence principle in Frege’s logical system that is obtained as a theorem rather than assumed as a foundational axiom.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (38)

Predicate Object
instanceOf logical principle
numerical equivalence principle
principle in the philosophy of mathematics
theorem
aimsAt grounding arithmetic in logic without postulating numerical equivalence as basic
appliesTo concepts F and G
associatedWith Gottlob Frege
logicism
philosophy of arithmetic
characterizes equality of number via equinumerosity
concerns identity conditions for cardinal numbers
numbers as extensions of concepts
derivationStatus derivable
distinguishedBy being derivable rather than assumed as an axiom
domain second-order logic with abstraction principles
epistemicStatus theorem within the given Fregean framework
equates numerical identity with existence of a bijection
expresses numerical equivalence of concepts
hasComponent biconditional between numerical identity and equinumerosity
hasCondition two concepts are equinumerous if there exists a bijection between their instances
hasFormulation The number of F’s is equal to the number of G’s if and only if there is a one-to-one correspondence between the F’s and the G’s
holdsIn Frege’s system in "Grundgesetze der Arithmetik"
surface form: Frege’s logical system
influences neo-logicist accounts of arithmetic
involves second-order quantification over concepts
isContrastedWith Hume’s Principle taken as a basic axiom
isDerivedIn Frege’s system in "Grundgesetze der Arithmetik"
surface form: Frege’s logical system
isFormulatedIn formal logical language
isNot foundational axiom
postulate
isObtainedAs theorem
isUsedIn derivations concerning cardinal numbers
isVersionOf Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated) self-linksurface differs
surface form: Hume’s Principle
logicalRole numerical equivalence principle for concepts
relatesTo Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated) self-linksurface differs
surface form: Fregean number theory

cardinality
equinumerosity
one-to-one correspondence
usedFor characterizing when two concepts have the same number

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Frege’s system in "Grundgesetze der Arithmetik" formalizes Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated)
Basic Law V weakenedVariantsInclude Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated)
this entity surface form: Hume's Principle
Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated) relatesTo Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated) self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Fregean number theory
Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated) isVersionOf Hume’s Principle (derivable, not postulated) self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Hume’s Principle