Warren County, Iowa

E91845

Warren County, Iowa is a county in south-central Iowa, known for its seat in Indianola and its mix of suburban communities and rural farmland just south of the Des Moines metropolitan area.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Warren County, Iowa canonical 8
Warren County, Iowa (false) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf county
county in Iowa
borders Clarke County, Iowa
Dallas County, Iowa
Lucas County, Iowa
Madison County, Iowa
Marion County, Iowa
Polk County, Iowa
contains Simpson College
country United States of America
surface form: United States
countySeat Indianola, Iowa
fipsCode 19181
governmentType county government
hasCity Ackworth, Iowa
Carlisle, Iowa
Cumming, Iowa
Hartford, Iowa
Indianola, Iowa
Martensdale, Iowa
Milo, Iowa
New Virginia, Iowa
Norwalk, Iowa
Sandyville, Iowa
St. Marys, Iowa
hasCommunity Bevington, Iowa
Spring Hill, Iowa
hasFeature Banner Lakes at Summerset State Park
Lake Ahquabi State Park
hasLandUse rural farmland
suburban communities
hasSchoolDistrict Carlisle Community School District
Indianola Community School District
Interstate 35 Community School District
Martensdale-St Marys Community School District
Norwalk Community School District
Southeast Warren Community School District
isInCongressionalDistrict Iowa's 3rd congressional district
largestCity Indianola, Iowa
locatedIn south-central Iowa
locatedSouthOf Des Moines, Iowa
namedAfter Joseph Warren
surface form: General Joseph Warren
partOf Des Moines–West Des Moines metropolitan area
surface form: Des Moines metropolitan area
region Midwestern United States
seatOf Warren County Courthouse
state Iowa
subdivisionOf Iowa
surface form: State of Iowa
timeZone Central Time Zone

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Marion County, Iowa borderedBy Warren County, Iowa
Des Moines, Iowa partlyInCounty Warren County, Iowa
West Des Moines, Iowa county Warren County, Iowa
West Des Moines, Iowa isPartOf Warren County, Iowa
Polk County, Iowa borders Warren County, Iowa
Lucas County, Iowa borders Warren County, Iowa
Milo, Iowa isInCountySeatOf Warren County, Iowa
this entity surface form: Warren County, Iowa (false)