Crate & Barrel

E893504

Crate & Barrel is an American retail chain specializing in contemporary furniture, housewares, and home décor.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Crate & Barrel canonical 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf furniture retailer ⓘ
home décor retailer ⓘ
housewares retailer ⓘ
retail company ⓘ
brand CB2 NERFINISHED ⓘ
Crate & Barrel NERFINISHED ⓘ
Crate & Kids NERFINISHED ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
designStyle contemporary ⓘ
modern ⓘ
distributionChannel brick-and-mortar retail ⓘ
online retail ⓘ
foundedBy Carole Segal NERFINISHED ⓘ
Gordon Segal NERFINISHED ⓘ
foundedInCity Chicago NERFINISHED ⓘ
foundedInCountry United States NERFINISHED ⓘ
foundedInState Illinois NERFINISHED ⓘ
hasProductCategory home décor accessories ⓘ
home textiles ⓘ
indoor furniture ⓘ
kitchenware ⓘ
outdoor furniture ⓘ
tabletop accessories ⓘ
hasStoreType mall-based stores ⓘ
outlet stores ⓘ
standalone stores ⓘ
hasSubsidiaryBrand CB2 NERFINISHED ⓘ
Crate & Kids NERFINISHED ⓘ
headquartersLocation Illinois NERFINISHED ⓘ
Northbrook, Illinois NERFINISHED ⓘ
United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
inception 1962 ⓘ
industry furniture ⓘ
home décor ⓘ
housewares ⓘ
retail ⓘ
languageOfName English ⓘ
logoText Crate & Barrel NERFINISHED ⓘ
notableFor clean, modern design aesthetic ⓘ
offersService gift registry ⓘ
wedding registry ⓘ
operates e-commerce website ⓘ
retail stores ⓘ
parentCompany Otto Group NERFINISHED ⓘ
specializesIn contemporary furniture ⓘ
home décor ⓘ
housewares ⓘ
targetMarket mid-to-upscale consumers ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Cherry Hill Mall → hasAnchorTenant → Crate & Barrel ⓘ
Northbrook, Illinois, United States → hasCorporatePresence → Crate & Barrel ⓘ
subject surface form: Northbrook, Illinois