Megapodius geelvinkianus

E852757

Megapodius geelvinkianus is a species of megapode bird, known as a mound-building, ground-dwelling bird native to island habitats in the New Guinea region.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Moluccan megapode 2
Megapodius geelvinkianus canonical 1

Statements (42)

Predicate Object
instanceOf bird species
megapode
taxon
ability capable of flight
activityPattern diurnal
behavior ground-dwelling
mound-building
breedingSite island forests
category megapodes of New Guinea region
class Aves
climateZone tropical
commonName Geelvink megapode NERFINISHED
Geelvink scrubfowl NERFINISHED
conservationStatusSystem IUCN Red List NERFINISHED
describedBy Adolf Bernhard Meyer NERFINISHED
development chicks are highly precocial
diet feeds on invertebrates
feeds on seeds and plant material
omnivorous
distributionRegion Australasian realm NERFINISHED
ecologicalRole seed disperser
soil disturbance through mound building
eggCharacteristic large eggs relative to body size
family Megapodiidae NERFINISHED
foragingStratum ground
genus Megapodius NERFINISHED
habitat coastal forests
scrubland
tropical islands
incubationMethod does not use body heat for incubation
kingdom Animalia
locomotion terrestrial
nativeTo New Guinea region NERFINISHED
Papua (Indonesia) NERFINISHED
offshore islands of New Guinea
nestType ground nest
order Galliformes
phylum Chordata
reproduction eggs incubated by environmental heat
uses incubation mounds of decaying vegetation
taxonRank species
yearDescribed 1874

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Megapodius hasSpecies Megapodius geelvinkianus
Haruku habitatFor Megapodius geelvinkianus
this entity surface form: Moluccan megapode
Haruku hasNotableSpecies Megapodius geelvinkianus
this entity surface form: Moluccan megapode