New South Wales

E841

New South Wales is a state on Australia’s east coast, centered on the city of Sydney and historically significant as the site of the first permanent British settlement on the continent.

All labels observed (20)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (57)

Predicate Object
instanceOf federated state
state of Australia
borders Pacific Ocean
Queensland
South Australia
Tasman Sea
Victoria
capital Sydney
contains Australian Capital Territory (enclaved within) (geographical context)
Great Dividing Range (part)
surface form: Blue Mountains

Canberra region (Jervis Bay Territory nearby)
Central Coast
Darling River (part)
Great Dividing Range (part)
Hunter Region
Murray River (part)
Murrumbidgee River (part)
New England region
Newcastle, New South Wales
North Coast
Riverina
Snowy Mountains
South Coast
Sydney
Wollongong
country Australia
countryCallingCode +61
dateEstablished 26 January 1788
demographics most populous state in Australia
foundedAs British penal colony
governmentType constitutional monarchy
parliamentary democracy
hasCoastlineOn Pacific Ocean
Tasman Sea
headOfGovernment premier of New South Wales
headOfState monarch of Australia
historicalSignificance site of first permanent British settlement on Australian continent
ISOCode AU-NSW
largestCity Sydney
legislature Parliament of New South Wales
locatedIn Oceania
surface form: Australasia

Oceania
Southern Hemisphere
locatedOn east coast of Australia
lowerHouse New South Wales Legislative Assembly
namedAfter South Wales (region of Wales)
Wales
namedBy James Cook
surface form: Captain James Cook
officialLanguage English
originalSettlement Sydney Cove
partOf Australia
surface form: Commonwealth of Australia
representedBy governor of New South Wales
timeZone Australian Eastern Daylight Time
Australian Eastern Standard Time
upperHouse New South Wales Legislative Council
usesCurrency Australian dollar
vehicleRegistrationCode New South Wales self-linksurface differs
surface form: NSW

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5,375)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

North West New South Wales locatedIn New South Wales
St. Scholastica’s College Sydney state New South Wales
Howlong state New South Wales
Berrigan state New South Wales
Sydney road network locatedIn New South Wales
Mulwala state New South Wales
Mulwala locatedIn New South Wales
Eora locatedIn New South Wales
Wangal clan locatedIn New South Wales
Ettalong Creek locatedIn New South Wales
Ettalong Creek state New South Wales
Boolambayte Lake locatedIn New South Wales
Boolambayte Lake state New South Wales
Lake Mulurulu locatedIn New South Wales
Mungo Lady locatedIn New South Wales
Barrington Tops National Park state New South Wales
Eora people locatedIn New South Wales
Norman Wales state New South Wales
subject surface form: Norman, New South Wales
Norman Wales locatedIn New South Wales
subject surface form: Norman, New South Wales
Norman Wales state New South Wales
subject surface form: Norman Keep
Lake Taronga locatedIn New South Wales
Mungo Man state New South Wales
Tumbi Creek locatedIn New South Wales
Tumbi Creek state New South Wales
Cummeragunja Cemetery, New South Wales, Australia locatedIn New South Wales
subject surface form: Cummeragunja Cemetery
Corowa state New South Wales
Yorta Yorta state New South Wales
Narara Creek state New South Wales
Washpool Creek locatedIn New South Wales
Washpool Creek state New South Wales
Sydney Showground locatedIn New South Wales
Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre state New South Wales
Newington Armory locatedIn New South Wales
Olympic Park railway station locatedIn New South Wales
Sydney Royal Easter Show state New South Wales
Erina Creek locatedIn New South Wales
Erina Creek state New South Wales
Kincumber Creek locatedIn New South Wales
Kincumber Creek state New South Wales
Corowa Shire state New South Wales
Wyong River locatedIn New South Wales
Wyong River state New South Wales
Finley, New South Wales state New South Wales
Barooga state New South Wales