Cantabrian capercaillie

E788908

The Cantabrian capercaillie is a threatened subspecies of Western capercaillie, a large forest-dwelling grouse endemic to the Cantabrian Mountains of northern Spain.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Cantabrian capercaillie canonical 3
Pyrenean capercaillie 1

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf bird subspecies
threatened taxon
behavior forest-dwelling
belongsTo Western Palearctic avifauna
breedingSystem lekking
class Aves
conservationStatus threatened
country Spain
diet folivorous
herbivorous
distribution northwestern Iberian Peninsula
ecologicalPreference old-growth forest
undisturbed forest interior
ecologicalRole large forest grouse
ecoregion Cantabrian mixed forests NERFINISHED
endemicTo Cantabrian Mountains NERFINISHED
northern Spain
family Phasianidae NERFINISHED
genus Tetrao NERFINISHED
habitat mixed coniferous and deciduous forest
montane forest
temperate broadleaf forest
hasCommonNameElement Cantabrian
capercaillie
kingdom Animalia
language English
lifeForm bird
terrestrial vertebrate
movement sedentary
nativeRange Cantabrian Mountains NERFINISHED
Spain NERFINISHED
order Galliformes
parentTaxon Tetrao urogallus NERFINISHED
Western capercaillie NERFINISHED
phylum Chordata
relatedTo Pyrenean capercaillie
Scandinavian populations of Western capercaillie
reproduction ground-nesting
sexualDimorphism present
taxonRank subspecies
threat habitat fragmentation
habitat loss
human disturbance
predation
vernacularName Cantabrian capercaillie NERFINISHED

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Cordillera Cantábrica habitat Cantabrian capercaillie
Picos de Europa National Park hasFauna Cantabrian capercaillie
Ordesa Valley hasFauna Cantabrian capercaillie
this entity surface form: Pyrenean capercaillie