Malurus

E717717

Malurus is a genus of small, often brightly colored Australasian songbirds commonly known as fairywrens.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Malurus canonical 2

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf genus of birds
taxon
belongsTo Maluridae NERFINISHED
breedingBehavior cooperative breeding common
class Aves
commonName fairywrens
describedAs often brightly colored
small songbirds
diet insectivorous
distribution Australasia NERFINISHED
Australia NERFINISHED
New Guinea NERFINISHED
eggClutchSize small clutches
family Maluridae NERFINISHED
foragingStratum understory
habitat heathlands
shrubs and low vegetation
woodlands
hasScientificName Malurus NERFINISHED
kingdom Animalia
matingSystem sexually promiscuous
socially monogamous
migratoryBehavior mostly sedentary
morphology long tail often held upright
slender bill
nestType domed or ball-shaped nests
notableSpecies Malurus alboscapulatus NERFINISHED
Malurus amabilis NERFINISHED
Malurus coronatus NERFINISHED
Malurus cyaneus NERFINISHED
Malurus elegans NERFINISHED
Malurus lamberti NERFINISHED
Malurus leucopterus NERFINISHED
Malurus melanocephalus NERFINISHED
Malurus splendens NERFINISHED
notableSpeciesCommonName red-backed fairywren
splendid fairywren
superb fairywren
order Passeriformes
phylum Chordata
recognizedFor complex social behavior
striking male breeding plumage
region Australasian ecozone NERFINISHED
reproductiveStrategy helpers at the nest common
sexualDimorphism strong
songType complex vocalizations
taxonAuthor Louis Jean Pierre Vieillot NERFINISHED
taxonRank genus
typicalPlumage bright blue in males of several species
vernacularName fairywren genus

Referenced by (2)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Maluridae hasMemberGenus Malurus
Maluridae typeGenus Malurus