Rossini Opera Festival

E693450

The Rossini Opera Festival is an annual music festival in Pesaro, Italy, dedicated to staging and reviving the operas of composer Gioachino Rossini.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Rossini Opera Festival canonical 2
Rossini Festival 1

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf annual event
music festival
opera festival
aimsTo promote research on Gioachino Rossini NERFINISHED
stage critical editions of Rossini’s operas
artisticFocus bel canto repertoire
associatedWith Fondazione Rossini NERFINISHED
Teatro Rossini, Pesaro NERFINISHED
category Classical music festivals in Italy
Opera festivals in Italy
Tourist attractions in Marche
cityOfHeadquarters Pesaro NERFINISHED
country Italy
dedicatedTo Gioachino Rossini NERFINISHED
focusesOn operas by Gioachino Rossini
foundedFor revival of Rossini’s operas
frequency annual
genre opera
hasNamesake Gioachino Rossini NERFINISHED
hasOfficialWebsite https://www.rossinioperafestival.it
hasTargetAudience musicologists
opera enthusiasts
tourists
hasTypeOfEvent concerts
masterclasses
musicological conferences
opera performances
recitals
language Italian
locatedIn Adriatic coast
Marche NERFINISHED
Pesaro NERFINISHED
Province of Pesaro and Urbino NERFINISHED
musicGenre classical music
namedAfter Gioachino Rossini NERFINISHED
notableFor historically informed Rossini productions
reviving rarely performed Rossini operas
relatedTo Gioachino Rossini NERFINISHED
Rossini Opera Festival Chorus NERFINISHED
Rossini Opera Festival Orchestra NERFINISHED
typicalStartTime August
usesVenue Adriatic Arena NERFINISHED
PalaFestival NERFINISHED
Piazza del Popolo, Pesaro NERFINISHED
Teatro Rossini NERFINISHED

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Pesaro hasFestival Rossini Opera Festival
Juan Diego Flórez hasPerformedAt Rossini Opera Festival
Rossini Festival (adjacent area focus) name Rossini Opera Festival
this entity surface form: Rossini Festival