Homathko River

E690205

The Homathko River is a remote, powerful river in British Columbia that cuts through the Coast Mountains to reach the Pacific Ocean, known for its dramatic canyon and wilderness setting.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Homathko River canonical 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf river
associatedWith Chilcotin War NERFINISHED
Waddington’s Road project NERFINISHED
basinCountry Canada
country Canada
crosses Chilcotin Plateau NERFINISHED
Pacific Ranges NERFINISHED
drainageBasin Homathko River watershed
ecoregion Pacific temperate rainforests NERFINISHED
emptiesInto Pacific Ocean NERFINISHED
flowsDirection generally south-southwest
flowsThrough Coast Mountains NERFINISHED
hasCharacteristic dramatic canyon
powerful
remote
wilderness setting
hasHazard extreme whitewater
remote access
steep canyon walls
hasMouthElevation 0 metres
hasPart Homathko Canyon NERFINISHED
hasTributary Little Homathko River NERFINISHED
Mosley Creek NERFINISHED
Tatlayoko Creek NERFINISHED
Waddington Canyon tributary streams
hasWildlife Pacific salmon
black bears
grizzly bears
isPartOf Coast Mountains river systems
knownFor deep canyons
historic conflict during the Chilcotin War
hydroelectric potential
locatedIn British Columbia
Central Coast of British Columbia NERFINISHED
Coast Mountains NERFINISHED
mouthLocation Bute Inlet NERFINISHED
namedAfter local Indigenous term "Homalko" or "Homalco"
near Bute Inlet NERFINISHED
Homathko Icefield NERFINISHED
Mount Waddington region NERFINISHED
passesThrough Homathko Estuary Provincial Park NERFINISHED
provinceOrState British Columbia NERFINISHED
region Southwestern British Columbia NERFINISHED
riverSystem Pacific Ocean drainage basin NERFINISHED
sourceLocation Chilcotin Plateau region NERFINISHED
Pacific Ranges NERFINISHED
usedFor rafting
whitewater kayaking
wilderness recreation

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Pacific Ranges drainedBy Homathko River
Chilcotin Ranges drainedBy Homathko River
Homathko Icefield near Homathko River