Schoharie Reservoir

E62829

Schoharie Reservoir is a major upstate New York water supply reservoir that forms part of the New York City water system.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf artificial lake
reservoir
water supply reservoir
basinCountry United States of America
surface form: United States
connectedTo Ashokan Reservoir via Esopus Creek
Shandaken Tunnel
surface form: Esopus Creek via Shandaken Tunnel
constructionBegan early 20th century
country United States of America
surface form: United States
createdByConstructionOf Gilboa Dam
drainsInto Esopus Creek via Shandaken Tunnel
environmentalConcern sedimentation
turbidity in inflowing streams
hasDam Gilboa Dam
hasNearbySettlement Gilboa
Grand Gorge
Prattsville
hasStructureType impoundment reservoir
hasUseRestriction limited boating
no swimming
shoreline access controlled by NYC DEP
inflow Schoharie Creek
isComponentOf NYC upstate reservoir network
isFedBy Schoharie Creek
isPartOf Catskill-Delaware Watershed
surface form: New York City upstate watershed lands
isSubjectOf New York City water supply protection regulations
isUpstreamOf Ashokan Reservoir
locatedIn New York
surface form: New York State

Schoharie County
surface form: Schoharie County, New York
locatedInRegion Catskill Mountains
locatedInTimeZone Eastern Time Zone
locatedInWatershed Schoharie Creek
surface form: Schoharie Creek watershed
locatedNear Gilboa, New York
locatedOnRiver Schoharie Creek
managingAgency New York City Department of Environmental Protection
outflow Shandaken Tunnel
owner New York City
surface form: City of New York
partOf New York City water supply system
surface form: New York City Catskill water supply system

New York City water supply system
surface form: New York City Catskill-Delaware water supply system

New York City water supply system
purpose drinking water storage
municipal water supply
regulatedBy New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
startPointOf Shandaken Tunnel
suppliesWaterTo New York City
usedFor flood control (secondary)
recreation (limited)
watercourse Schoharie Creek
waterType freshwater

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (17)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Esopus Creek waterDiversionFrom Schoharie Reservoir
Shandaken Tunnel connectsReservoir Schoharie Reservoir
Shandaken Tunnel waterSource Schoharie Reservoir
Schoharie Creek formsReservoir Schoharie Reservoir
Catskill-Delaware Watershed contains Schoharie Reservoir
Hudson River watershed includesWaterBody Schoharie Reservoir
Catskill system reservoirs hasComponent Schoharie Reservoir
Schoharie–Esopus water diversion system associatedWith Schoharie Reservoir
this entity surface form: Schoharie Reservoir watershed
Gilboa Dam createsReservoir Schoharie Reservoir
Gilboa Dam reservoirName Schoharie Reservoir
Gilboa locatedNear Schoharie Reservoir
Gilboa hasNearbyInfrastructure Schoharie Reservoir
this entity surface form: Schoharie Reservoir dam
Gilboa, New York hasNaturalFeature Schoharie Reservoir
Gilboa, New York near Schoharie Reservoir
Gilboa, New York waterBody Schoharie Reservoir
Grand Gorge locatedNear Schoharie Reservoir