Ursus arctos sitkensis

E622785

Ursus arctos sitkensis is a subspecies of brown bear native to the coastal rainforests of southeastern Alaska, particularly around the Sitka region.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Ursus arctos sitkensis canonical 1

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf brown bear subspecies
carnivoran
mammal
bodyTemperatureRegulation endothermic
breathes air
class Mammalia
commonName ABC Islands brown bear
Sitka brown bear
conservationStatusSystem IUCN NERFINISHED
diet omnivorous
dietIncludes berries
invertebrates
plants
salmon
ecoregion Pacific coastal temperate rainforest
family Ursidae
foundInCountry United States of America NERFINISHED
foundInState Alaska NERFINISHED
genus Ursus
habitat coastal rainforest
intertidal zones
river valleys
hasBehavior hibernation
solitary
hasFurColor brown
dark brown
hasLifeCycleStage adult
cub
hasLocomotion quadrupedal
hasSexualDimorphism yes
hasVertebralColumn true
isMarineAssociated true
kingdom Animalia
namedAfter Sitka region NERFINISHED
nativeTo Admiralty Island NERFINISHED
Alexander Archipelago NERFINISHED
Baranof Island NERFINISHED
Chichagof Island NERFINISHED
coastal temperate rainforests
southeastern Alaska NERFINISHED
order Carnivora
parentTaxon Ursus arctos
partOf Ursus arctos population of Alaska
phylum Chordata
reproduction viviparous
taxonRank subspecies

Referenced by (1)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Ursus includesSpecies Ursus arctos sitkensis