William Asher

E616667

William Asher was a prominent American television and film director and producer, best known for shaping classic mid-20th-century TV comedies such as "I Love Lucy" and "Bewitched."

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
William Asher canonical 6

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (54)

Predicate Object
instanceOf film director ⓘ
film producer ⓘ
human ⓘ
television director ⓘ
causeOfDeath Alzheimer's disease ⓘ
child John Asher NERFINISHED ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1921-08-08 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 2012-07-16 ⓘ
directed Beach Blanket Bingo NERFINISHED ⓘ
Beach Party NERFINISHED ⓘ
Bewitched NERFINISHED ⓘ
Gidget NERFINISHED ⓘ
How to Stuff a Wild Bikini NERFINISHED ⓘ
I Love Lucy NERFINISHED ⓘ
Our Miss Brooks NERFINISHED ⓘ
The Patty Duke Show NERFINISHED ⓘ
ethnicGroup Jewish American ⓘ
familyName Asher NERFINISHED ⓘ
genre situation comedy ⓘ
givenName William ⓘ
name William Asher NERFINISHED ⓘ
notableAward Golden Globe Award NERFINISHED ⓘ
Primetime Emmy Award NERFINISHED ⓘ
notableFor shaping classic mid-20th-century American television comedy ⓘ
notableWork Beach Blanket Bingo NERFINISHED ⓘ
Beach Party NERFINISHED ⓘ
Bewitched NERFINISHED ⓘ
Gidget NERFINISHED ⓘ
How to Stuff a Wild Bikini NERFINISHED ⓘ
I Love Lucy NERFINISHED ⓘ
Our Miss Brooks NERFINISHED ⓘ
The Patty Duke Show NERFINISHED ⓘ
occupation film director ⓘ
film producer ⓘ
screenwriter ⓘ
television director ⓘ
television producer ⓘ
parent E.M. Asher NERFINISHED ⓘ
Lillian Bonner NERFINISHED ⓘ
placeOfBirth New York NERFINISHED ⓘ
New York City ⓘ
United States of America ⓘ
placeOfDeath California, United States ⓘ
surface form: California

Palm Desert, California NERFINISHED ⓘ
United States of America ⓘ
producerOf Bewitched NERFINISHED ⓘ
The Patty Duke Show NERFINISHED ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
spouse Danny Sue Nolan NERFINISHED ⓘ
Elizabeth Montgomery NERFINISHED ⓘ
Joyce Bulifant NERFINISHED ⓘ
Meredith Coffin McMachen NERFINISHED ⓘ
workPeriod 20th century ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

The Patty Duke Show → creator → William Asher ⓘ
Elizabeth Montgomery → spouse → William Asher ⓘ
The Paul Lynde Show → developer → William Asher ⓘ
The Paul Lynde Show → executiveProducer → William Asher ⓘ
Bewitched → producer → William Asher ⓘ
Bewitched → director → William Asher ⓘ