Joe Kidd

E599627

Joe Kidd is a 1972 American Western film starring Clint Eastwood as a former bounty hunter drawn into a land dispute in New Mexico.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Joe Kidd canonical 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Western film ⓘ
film ⓘ
aspectRatio 1.85:1 ⓘ
basedOnWorkBy Elmore Leonard NERFINISHED ⓘ
cinematography Bruce Surtees NERFINISHED ⓘ
colorProcess Technicolor ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
director John Sturges NERFINISHED ⓘ
distributedBy Universal Pictures ⓘ
distributedInFormat theatrical film ⓘ
featuresCharacter Frank Harlan NERFINISHED ⓘ
Luis Chama NERFINISHED ⓘ
filmEditingBy Ferris Webster NERFINISHED ⓘ
filmingLocation Arizona NERFINISHED ⓘ
Old Tucson Studios NERFINISHED ⓘ
genre Western ⓘ
hasCastMember Clint Eastwood NERFINISHED ⓘ
Don Stroud NERFINISHED ⓘ
James Wainwright NERFINISHED ⓘ
John Saxon NERFINISHED ⓘ
Paul Koslo NERFINISHED ⓘ
Robert Duvall NERFINISHED ⓘ
Stella Garcia NERFINISHED ⓘ
hasTheme frontier justice ⓘ
land rights conflict ⓘ
mainCharacter Joe Kidd NERFINISHED ⓘ
mainCharacterOccupation former bounty hunter ⓘ
musicBy Lalo Schifrin NERFINISHED ⓘ
originalLanguage English ⓘ
plotSummary A former bounty hunter becomes involved in a land dispute in New Mexico. ⓘ
producer Sidney Beckerman NERFINISHED ⓘ
productionCompany The Malpaso Company NERFINISHED ⓘ
releaseDate 1972-07-19 ⓘ
releaseYear 1972 ⓘ
runtimeMinutes 88 ⓘ
screenwriter Elmore Leonard NERFINISHED ⓘ
setIn New Mexico NERFINISHED ⓘ
starring Clint Eastwood NERFINISHED ⓘ
Don Stroud NERFINISHED ⓘ
James Wainwright NERFINISHED ⓘ
John Saxon NERFINISHED ⓘ
Paul Koslo NERFINISHED ⓘ
Robert Duvall NERFINISHED ⓘ
Stella Garcia NERFINISHED ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Gregory Walcott → notableWork → Joe Kidd ⓘ
John Sturges → directed → Joe Kidd ⓘ
John Saxon → notableWork → Joe Kidd ⓘ