Virgin of Socavón

E584908

The Virgin of Socavón is a revered Marian figure in Bolivia, especially associated with miners and prominently honored during the famous Carnival of Oruro.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Virgen del Socavón 2
Virgin of Socavón canonical 2

Statements (32)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Catholic religious icon
Marian devotion
associatedWith miners
associatedWithCity Oruro NERFINISHED
continent South America
country Bolivia
culturalSignificance important element of Bolivian cultural identity
symbol of protection for miners
devotees Bolivian Catholics
miners of Oruro
devotionType Marian apparition tradition
honoredDuring Carnival of Oruro NERFINISHED
iconographyFeature image of the Virgin Mary
often depicted above a mine entrance
languageOfTitle Spanish
linkedFestivalStatus Carnival of Oruro is UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage NERFINISHED
linkedTo Andean mining culture
popular religiosity in Bolivia
majorFeast Carnival of Oruro NERFINISHED
patronage city of Oruro NERFINISHED
miners
pilgrimageSite Sanctuary of the Virgin of Socavón NERFINISHED
region Andes NERFINISHED
religiousTradition Roman Catholicism
roleInCarnivalOfOruro central religious figure
destination of pilgrimage
shrineCity Oruro NERFINISHED
shrineLocation Sanctuary of the Virgin of Socavón NERFINISHED
title Our Lady of the Mines NERFINISHED
Patroness of Oruro NERFINISHED
veneratedIn Bolivia NERFINISHED
Oruro NERFINISHED

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Oruro Department religiousDevotion Virgin of Socavón
Socavón Sanctuary dedicatedTo Virgin of Socavón
Virgen del Socavón statue dedicatedTo Virgin of Socavón
this entity surface form: Virgen del Socavón
Virgen del Socavón statue depicts Virgin of Socavón
this entity surface form: Virgen del Socavón