Steve Sholes

E579430

Steve Sholes was an influential American record producer and RCA executive best known for signing and producing early recordings by Elvis Presley and other major country and rock and roll artists.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Steve Sholes canonical 4

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (36)

Predicate Object
instanceOf American person ⓘ
music industry executive ⓘ
record producer ⓘ
activeInPeriod mid-20th century ⓘ
associatedWith Elvis Presley NERFINISHED ⓘ
RCA Nashville NERFINISHED ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
employer RCA Records NERFINISHED ⓘ
RCA Victor NERFINISHED ⓘ
familyName Sholes NERFINISHED ⓘ
fieldOfWork artist and repertoire ⓘ
record production ⓘ
genre country music ⓘ
pop music ⓘ
rock and roll ⓘ
givenName Stephen NERFINISHED ⓘ
industry music industry ⓘ
influenced development of Nashville as a recording center ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName English ⓘ
name Steve Sholes NERFINISHED ⓘ
notableAchievement developed RCA’s country music roster ⓘ
helped popularize rock and roll on a major label ⓘ
produced early RCA recordings by Elvis Presley ⓘ
signed Elvis Presley to RCA ⓘ
notableFor signing and producing major country and rock and roll artists ⓘ
notableWork country music recordings for RCA ⓘ
early recordings by Elvis Presley ⓘ
occupation A&R director ⓘ
record company executive ⓘ
record producer ⓘ
positionHeld RCA A&R executive ⓘ
head of RCA’s country division ⓘ
recordLabel RCA Victor NERFINISHED ⓘ
workedOn Don’t Be Cruel NERFINISHED ⓘ
Heartbreak Hotel NERFINISHED ⓘ
Hound Dog NERFINISHED ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Heartbreak Hotel → producer → Steve Sholes ⓘ
Elvis (1956 album) → producer → Steve Sholes ⓘ
Don't Be Cruel (song) → producer → Steve Sholes ⓘ
subject surface form: Don't Be Cruel
Hound Dog → ElvisPresleyProducer → Steve Sholes ⓘ