Power Mac G5

E56840

The Power Mac G5 is a line of Apple desktop workstations introduced in 2003, notable for its aluminum tower design and use of 64-bit PowerPC G5 processors aimed at professional and high-performance computing.

All labels observed (5)

Label Occurrences
Power Mac G5 canonical 7
Apple Power Mac G5 3
Apple Power Mac G5 dual-processor models 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Apple Macintosh computer ⓘ
desktop workstation ⓘ
personal computer ⓘ
architecture 64-bit PowerPC ⓘ
caseMaterial aluminum ⓘ
coolingSystem air cooling ⓘ
liquid cooling (on some models) ⓘ
cpuFamily PowerPC G5 ⓘ
surface form: IBM PowerPC G5
developer Apple Inc. ⓘ
discontinuationYear 2006 ⓘ
expansionSlots PCI-X ⓘ
surface form: PCI

PCI Express (late models) ⓘ
PCI-X ⓘ
formFactor tower desktop ⓘ
frontPorts IEEE 1394 ⓘ
surface form: FireWire 400

USB 2.0 ⓘ
headphone jack ⓘ
graphicsInterface AGP ⓘ
PCI Express (late models) ⓘ
introducedAtEvent Apple Worldwide Developers Conference 2003 ⓘ
introductionDate 2003-06-23 ⓘ
introductionYear 2003 ⓘ
manufacturer Apple Inc. ⓘ
marketingClaim "world’s fastest personal computer" at introduction ⓘ
notableFeature distinctive perforated aluminum front panel ⓘ
first 64-bit desktop computer from Apple ⓘ
separate internal thermal zones ⓘ
operatingSystem Mac OS X 10.2 Jaguar ⓘ
Mac OS X 10.3 Panther ⓘ
Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger ⓘ
Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard ⓘ
powerSupplyLocation bottom of case ⓘ
predecessor Power Mac G4 ⓘ
productLine Power Macintosh ⓘ
rearPorts IEEE 1394 ⓘ
surface form: FireWire 400

IEEE 1394 ⓘ
surface form: FireWire 800

Gigabit Ethernet ⓘ
USB 2.0 ⓘ
optical audio in ⓘ
optical audio out ⓘ
successor Mac Pro ⓘ
supports64Bit yes ⓘ
supportsDualProcessors yes ⓘ
supportsMultiDisplay yes ⓘ
targetMarket high-performance computing ⓘ
professional users ⓘ
useCase 3D rendering ⓘ
audio production ⓘ
scientific computing ⓘ
video editing ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (13)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

PowerPC → usedIn → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
Mac Pro → predecessor → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
AltiVec → usedIn → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
this entity surface form: PowerPC G5
VMX → usedBy → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
this entity surface form: Apple Power Mac G5
Power Macintosh series → successor → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
MorphOS → supportsPlatform → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
this entity surface form: Apple Power Mac G5
PowerPC G5 → usedIn → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
this entity surface form: Apple Power Mac G5
PowerPC G5 → notableSystem → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
this entity surface form: Apple Power Mac G5 dual-processor models
Apple Worldwide Developers Conference 2003 → introducedHardware → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
this entity surface form: Power Mac G5 line
Power Mac G4 → successor → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
Power Macintosh → successor → Power Mac G5 ⓘ
Apple Cinema Display → compatibleWith → Power Mac G5 ⓘ