Birch Vale

E507377

Birch Vale is a small village in the High Peak district of Derbyshire, England, situated in the Peak District near New Mills.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Birch Vale canonical 3

Statements (31)

Predicate Object
instanceOf human settlement
village
ceremonialCounty Derbyshire
country England
countrySubdivision England
governingBody High Peak Borough Council NERFINISHED
hasAmenity Birch Vale railway station (disused) NERFINISHED
local public houses
local shops
residential housing
hasFeature proximity to Peak District National Park
rural surroundings
hasRoute Sett Valley Trail NERFINISHED
locatedIn Derbyshire
East Midlands
High Peak district NERFINISHED
Peak District NERFINISHED
United Kingdom
locatedOn A6015 road NERFINISHED
near Chinley NERFINISHED
Hayfield NERFINISHED
Marple Bridge NERFINISHED
New Mills NERFINISHED
parliamentaryConstituency High Peak NERFINISHED
postalTown High Peak NERFINISHED
region North West Derbyshire NERFINISHED
shireCounty Derbyshire NERFINISHED
shireDistrict High Peak NERFINISHED
timezone GMT
timezoneDST BST
transportHistory served by the former Hayfield branch railway line

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

High Peak containsSettlement Birch Vale
River Sett flowsThrough Birch Vale
River Sett nearbySettlement Birch Vale