Indian Standard Time

E5066

Indian Standard Time is the time zone used throughout India, set at UTC+5:30.

All labels observed (6)

Label Occurrences
Indian Standard Time canonical 3,937
Asia/Kolkata 12
India Standard Time 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf standard time
time zone
abbreviation IST
appliesToSector broadcast scheduling
civil timekeeping
government administration
transport timetables
appliesToWholeCountry India
coordinatedBy National Physical Laboratory of India
country India
differenceFromBangladeshStandardTime −0:30
differenceFromChinaStandardTime −2:30
differenceFromLondonTimeInSummer +4:30
differenceFromLondonTimeInWinter +5:30
differenceFromNepalTime −0:15
differenceFromPakistanStandardTime +0:30
differenceFromUSEasternDaylightTime +9:30
differenceFromUSEasternStandardTime +10:30
differenceFromUTCNoonToIST IST is 5 hours 30 minutes ahead of UTC
DSTPolicy no daylight saving time observed
governingBody Government of India
hasFixedOffset true
IANAZoneName Indian Standard Time self-linksurface differs
surface form: Asia/Kolkata
introduced 1947
introducedAfterEvent Independence Day (India)
surface form: Independence of India
isSingleTimeZoneForCountry India
legalStatus official civil time of India
observesDST false
offsetFromCoordinatedUniversalTime +5:30
offsetFromGreenwichMeanTime +5:30
previousTimeSystemsIncluded Bombay Time
Calcutta Time
Madras Time
principalMeridian 82.5°E
principalMeridianDescription 82°30′ east of Greenwich
principalMeridianPassesNear Mirzapur
principalMeridianState Uttar Pradesh
referenceCity Calcutta
surface form: Kolkata
region South Asia
timeNotation 12-hour clock (common)
24-hour clock (official)
typicalColloquialName Indian Standard Time self-linksurface differs
surface form: Indian time
usedBy India
Sri Lanka
surface form: Sri Lanka (historically and intermittently)
usesDaylightSavingTime no
UTCOffset +05:30
UTCOffsetHours 5.5

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3,954)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Mansa locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Muktsar locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Fazilka locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Ludhiana district timezone Indian Standard Time
Mansa district timezone Indian Standard Time
Sasaram timeZone Indian Standard Time
Goregaon timeZone Indian Standard Time
Nandgaon timeZone Indian Standard Time
Govardhan timeZone Indian Standard Time
Radha Kund timeZone Indian Standard Time
Bathinda timezone Indian Standard Time
Bathinda district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Muktsar district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Bundi district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Albert Hall Museum locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Jaipur International Airport locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Mandla district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Seoni district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Batala locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Tarn Taran timeZone Indian Standard Time
Patiala timeZone Indian Standard Time
Patiala district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Baran district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Jhalawar district timezone Indian Standard Time
Vasai Road timezone Indian Standard Time
Hajipur timeZone Indian Standard Time
Motihari locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Begusarai district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Sangrur locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Sangrur district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Jalandhar timeZone Indian Standard Time
Hazaribagh timeZone Indian Standard Time
Kargil district timeZone Indian Standard Time
Salem district timeZone Indian Standard Time
Ghatkopar timeZone Indian Standard Time
Bithoor timeZone Indian Standard Time
Nawanshahr locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Mettur locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Vidhan Bhavan, Lucknow locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Gonda village, Chitrakoot district timeZone Indian Standard Time
Banda district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Hamirpur district locatedInTimeZone Indian Standard Time
Auraiya district timeZone Indian Standard Time
Modinagar timeZone Indian Standard Time
Ghazipur district timeZone Indian Standard Time