Radio Disney

E503816

Radio Disney was a children's and teen-focused radio network owned by The Walt Disney Company that broadcast pop music, family-friendly programming, and Disney-related content across the United States.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Radio Disney canonical 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf children's radio network
defunct radio network
radio network
teen-focused radio network
associatedBrand Disney Channel NERFINISHED
Disney Music Group NERFINISHED
Disney XD NERFINISHED
associatedEvent Radio Disney Music Awards NERFINISHED
brandOf The Walt Disney Company NERFINISHED
broadcastArea United States of America
surface form: United States
broadcastFormat children's radio
music radio
top 40
contentType Disney-related content
contests
music
promotions
talk segments
country United States of America
surface form: United States
genre contemporary hit radio
family-friendly programming
pop music
language English
musicPolicy clean versions of mainstream hits
edited pop songs
family-friendly lyrics
notableProgram Radio Disney Insider NERFINISHED
Radio Disney Music Mailbag NERFINISHED
Radio Disney Top 30 NERFINISHED
Radio Disney Top 30 Countdown NERFINISHED
owner The Walt Disney Company
parentCompany The Walt Disney Company
platform AM radio
FM radio (via affiliates)
mobile apps
online streaming
satellite radio
safetyPolicy family-oriented advertising
no explicit content
no profanity in songs
serviceArea North America NERFINISHED
Puerto Rico NERFINISHED
United States mainland
targetAudience children
teenagers
tweens
typicalArtistsPlayed Disney Channel stars
mainstream pop artists
teen pop artists

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (1)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

KRDC (AM) networkAffiliationHistory Radio Disney