Imogene Coca

E503215

Imogene Coca was an American comic actress best known for her work in early television variety and sketch comedy, particularly on the pioneering show "Your Show of Shows."

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Imogene Coca canonical 4

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (40)

Predicate Object
instanceOf comic actress ⓘ
film actress ⓘ
human ⓘ
stage actress ⓘ
television actress ⓘ
activeYearsEnd 1990s ⓘ
activeYearsStart 1920s ⓘ
awardReceived Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Variety or Musical Program NERFINISHED ⓘ
burialPlace Actors Fund Plot, Kensico Cemetery, Valhalla, New York, United States NERFINISHED ⓘ
causeOfDeath Alzheimer's disease ⓘ
pneumonia ⓘ
coStarredWith Carl Reiner NERFINISHED ⓘ
Howard Morris NERFINISHED ⓘ
Sid Caesar NERFINISHED ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1908-11-18 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 2001-06-02 ⓘ
educatedAt Philadelphia Musical Academy NERFINISHED ⓘ
ethnicGroup American of Spanish descent ⓘ
genre sketch comedy ⓘ
television comedy ⓘ
variety show ⓘ
knownFor expressive facial expressions ⓘ
physical comedy ⓘ
medium film ⓘ
television ⓘ
theatre ⓘ
notableWork It's About Time NERFINISHED ⓘ
National Lampoon's Vacation NERFINISHED ⓘ
The Imogene Coca Show NERFINISHED ⓘ
Your Show of Shows NERFINISHED ⓘ
occupation actress ⓘ
comedian ⓘ
placeOfBirth Philadelphia ⓘ
surface form: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
placeOfDeath Westport, Connecticut, United States NERFINISHED ⓘ
residence Westport, Connecticut, United States NERFINISHED ⓘ
sexOrGender female ⓘ
spouse King Donovan NERFINISHED ⓘ
Robert Burton NERFINISHED ⓘ
workedOn Your Show of Shows NERFINISHED ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Fanny Brice → portrayedBy → Imogene Coca ⓘ
National Lampoon’s Vacation (1983 film) → starring → Imogene Coca ⓘ
subject surface form: National Lampoon’s Vacation
Nickelodeon → castMember → Imogene Coca ⓘ