University of South Wales

E49068

The University of South Wales is a large public university in Wales known for its vocationally focused courses, strong links with industry, and multiple campuses including in Cardiff, Newport, and Pontypridd.

All labels observed (6)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (29)

Predicate Object
instanceOf higher education institution
public university
campus Cardiff
Newport
Pontypridd
city Cardiff
Newport
Pontypridd
country United Kingdom
focus employability
professional education
governingBody Board of Governors
hasCharacteristic large university
strong links with industry
vocationally focused courses
hasFaculty various academic schools and faculties
hasLinkWith industry partners
languageOfInstruction English
locatedIn Cardiff city centre (for some campuses)
Newport city centre (for some campuses)
Pontypridd area (for some campuses)
Wales
offers postgraduate degrees
research degrees
undergraduate degrees
vocational courses
regionServed South Wales
sector public
type multi-campus university

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (16)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

South Wales (region of Wales) hasUniversity University of South Wales
subject surface form: South Wales
Cardiff hasUniversity University of South Wales
Pontypridd hasUniversityCampus University of South Wales
this entity surface form: University of South Wales Pontypridd campus
Newport hasUniversityCampus University of South Wales
this entity surface form: University of South Wales Newport City Campus
Neil Kinnock educatedAt University of South Wales
this entity surface form: University College of South Wales and Monmouthshire
South East Wales hasHigherEducationInstitution University of South Wales
Newport, Wales hasUniversityCampus University of South Wales
South Wales hasUniversity University of South Wales
University of Wales hadConstituentInstitution University of South Wales
this entity surface form: University of Wales, Newport
South Glamorgan containsUniversity University of South Wales
this entity surface form: University of South Wales (Cardiff campus)
Board of Governors governs University of South Wales
Board of Governors hasJurisdiction University of South Wales
Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama affiliation University of South Wales
City and County of Cardiff hosts University of South Wales
this entity surface form: University of South Wales (Cardiff campus)
USW Sport Park ownedBy University of South Wales
USW Sport Park operator University of South Wales