The Piano Teacher

E474493

The Piano Teacher is a dark psychological novel by Austrian Nobel laureate Elfriede Jelinek that explores repression, sexuality, and power through the disturbed inner life of a Vienna piano instructor.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
The Piano Teacher canonical 3

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Austrian novel
novel
psychological novel
adaptationCountry Austria NERFINISHED
France NERFINISHED
adaptationDirector Michael Haneke NERFINISHED
adaptationLanguage French
adaptationLeadActor Benoît Magimel NERFINISHED
Isabelle Huppert NERFINISHED
adaptationReleaseYear 2001
author Elfriede Jelinek NERFINISHED
containsMotif classical music
self-harm
voyeurism
countryOfOrigin Austria
criticalReception acclaimed
controversial
genre drama
erotic literature
feminist literature
psychological fiction
hasAdaptation The Piano Teacher (2001 film) NERFINISHED
hasISBN 9783499116182
literaryMovement postmodern literature
mainCharacter Erika Kohut NERFINISHED
mainCharacterOccupation piano teacher
narrativePerspective third-person narration
notableAwardForAuthor Nobel Prize in Literature NERFINISHED
originalLanguage German
originalTitle Die Klavierspielerin NERFINISHED
protagonist Erika Kohut NERFINISHED
publicationYear 1983
publisher Rowohlt Verlag NERFINISHED
setIn Vienna NERFINISHED
subjectMatter psychological breakdown
sexual violence
theme art and control
mother–daughter relationship
power
psychological trauma
repression
sadomasochism
sexuality
social conformity
timePeriodOfSetting late 20th century

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Elfriede Jelinek notableWork The Piano Teacher
Isabelle Huppert notableWork The Piano Teacher
Michael Haneke notableWork The Piano Teacher