Minnesota Constitution

E469413

The Minnesota Constitution is the foundational legal document that establishes and governs the structure, powers, and rights framework of the U.S. state of Minnesota.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf foundational legal document
state constitution
adopted 1857-10-13
appliesToJurisdiction State of Minnesota NERFINISHED
cameIntoForce 1858-05-11
canBeAmendedBy legislative proposal and voter ratification
country United States of America
surface form: United States
createdBy Minnesota Constitutional Convention of 1857 NERFINISHED
defines powers of Minnesota state government
rights of residents of Minnesota
structure of Minnesota state government
establishes Minnesota House of Representatives NERFINISHED
Minnesota Legislature NERFINISHED
Minnesota Senate NERFINISHED
Minnesota Supreme Court NERFINISHED
Minnesota district courts NERFINISHED
executive branch of Minnesota
judicial branch of Minnesota NERFINISHED
legislative branch of Minnesota
office of Governor of Minnesota NERFINISHED
office of Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota NERFINISHED
governs State of Minnesota NERFINISHED
hasPart Article I NERFINISHED
Article II NERFINISHED
Article III NERFINISHED
Article IV NERFINISHED
Article IX NERFINISHED
Article V NERFINISHED
Article VI NERFINISHED
Article VII NERFINISHED
Article VIII NERFINISHED
Article X NERFINISHED
Article XI NERFINISHED
Article XII NERFINISHED
Article XIII NERFINISHED
Minnesota Bill of Rights NERFINISHED
preamble
language English
legalStatus supreme law of the State of Minnesota
protectsRight due process of law
equal protection of the laws
freedom of religion
freedom of speech
right to trial by jury
ratifiedBy voters of Minnesota Territory
regulates public education framework in Minnesota
state taxation in Minnesota
requires state budget process framework
subjectOf constitutional amendments in Minnesota

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Attorney General of Minnesota constitutionalBasis Minnesota Constitution
Attorney General of Minnesota createdBy Minnesota Constitution
this entity surface form: Minnesota Constitution of 1857
Minnesota Supreme Court interprets Minnesota Constitution
Minnesota Supreme Court governedBy Minnesota Constitution
this entity surface form: Minnesota Constitution Article VI
Minnesota Supreme Court hasAuthorityFrom Minnesota Constitution
Governor of Minnesota createdBy Minnesota Constitution
Minnesota Legislature governedByDocument Minnesota Constitution
Hennepin County District Court governingLaw Minnesota Constitution