Tessa Ross

E449176

Tessa Ross is a prominent British film and television producer known for backing acclaimed, often auteur-driven projects across UK cinema and high-end TV drama.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Tessa Ross canonical 5

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf British person
film producer
human
television producer
awardReceived BAFTA Special Award NERFINISHED
CBE NERFINISHED
countryOfCitizenship United Kingdom
employer Channel 4 NERFINISHED
Film4 Productions NERFINISHED
fieldOfWork film industry
television industry
genreSpecialization drama
independent film
honorificTitle Commander of the Order of the British Empire NERFINISHED
knownFor nurturing emerging British filmmakers
supporting independent cinema
name Tessa Ross NERFINISHED
nationality British
notableFor backing high-end UK television drama
supporting auteur-driven British cinema
notableWork 12 Years a Slave NERFINISHED
Attack the Block NERFINISHED
Brooklyn NERFINISHED
Ex Machina NERFINISHED
Four Lions NERFINISHED
Hunger NERFINISHED
Never Let Me Go NERFINISHED
Room NERFINISHED
Shame NERFINISHED
Shameless (UK TV series) NERFINISHED
Skins NERFINISHED
Slumdog Millionaire NERFINISHED
Submarine NERFINISHED
The Favourite NERFINISHED
The Inbetweeners Movie NERFINISHED
The Iron Lady NERFINISHED
The Last King of Scotland NERFINISHED
The Mill NERFINISHED
This Is England NERFINISHED
Top Boy NERFINISHED
occupation film producer
television producer
positionHeld Controller of Film and Drama at Channel 4
Head of Film4
workLocation London, England
surface form: London

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Frank (2014 film) producer Tessa Ross
The Long Firm executiveProducer Tessa Ross
Separate Lies producer Tessa Ross