Fifth Avenue

E442690

Fifth Avenue is a major thoroughfare in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, known for running through several neighborhoods—including Oakland—and connecting key cultural, educational, and commercial areas of the city.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Fifth Avenue canonical 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (42)

Predicate Object
instanceOf street
thoroughfare
adjacentTo Carnegie Mellon University vicinity
University of Pittsburgh campus NERFINISHED
cultural institutions in Oakland
connects commercial areas of Pittsburgh
cultural areas of Pittsburgh
educational areas of Pittsburgh
country United States of America
hasAlternativeDescription major thoroughfare in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
hasCulturalRole provides access to museums and cultural venues in Oakland
hasDirection generally east–west alignment
hasEconomicRole supports commercial activity along corridor
hasEducationalRole provides access to universities and schools in Pittsburgh
hasName Fifth Avenue NERFINISHED
hasPart Fifth Avenue in Downtown Pittsburgh NERFINISHED
Fifth Avenue in Oakland NERFINISHED
hasTransportationFunction carries bus routes
carries local traffic
hasUrbanContext mixed commercial and institutional corridor
mixed residential segments
knownFor access to Oakland university district
major traffic artery in Pittsburgh
locatedIn Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
locatedInAdministrativeEntity Allegheny County, Pennsylvania NERFINISHED
locatedInState Pennsylvania NERFINISHED
locatedInTimeZone Eastern Time Zone
partOf East End of Pittsburgh road network NERFINISHED
Pittsburgh street network NERFINISHED
Pittsburgh’s Oakland–Downtown connection NERFINISHED
passesThrough Downtown Pittsburgh NERFINISHED
East Liberty (Pittsburgh) NERFINISHED
Homewood (Pittsburgh) NERFINISHED
Oakland (Pittsburgh) NERFINISHED
Point Breeze (Pittsburgh) NERFINISHED
Shadyside (Pittsburgh) NERFINISHED
Squirrel Hill (Pittsburgh) NERFINISHED
Uptown (Pittsburgh) NERFINISHED
roadType urban arterial road
usedBy motor vehicles
pedestrians
public transit

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Oakland neighborhood of Pittsburgh contains Fifth Avenue
subject surface form: Oakland (Pittsburgh)
North Oakland locatedNear Fifth Avenue